KIN82

Summary

Gene Symbol: KIN82
Description: putative serine/threonine protein kinase KIN82
Alias: FPK2
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Nakano K, Yamamoto T, Kishimoto T, Noji T, Tanaka K. Protein kinases Fpk1p and Fpk2p are novel regulators of phospholipid asymmetry. Mol Biol Cell. 2008;19:1783-97 pubmed publisher
    ..Simultaneous disruption of FPK1 and its homolog FPK2 phenocopied the lem3Delta/dnf1Delta dnf2Delta mutants, exhibiting the impaired NBD-labeled phospholipid uptake, ..
  2. Roelants F, Baltz A, TROTT A, Fereres S, Thorner J. A protein kinase network regulates the function of aminophospholipid flippases. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:34-9 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings delineate a unique regulatory mechanism for imposing a balance between sphingolipid content and aminophospholipid asymmetry in eukaryotic plasma membranes. ..
  3. Khakhina S, Johnson S, Manoharlal R, Russo S, Blugeon C, Lemoine S, et al. Control of Plasma Membrane Permeability by ABC Transporters. Eukaryot Cell. 2015;14:442-53 pubmed publisher
  4. Wilson C, Bergantino E, Lanfranchi G, Valle G, Carignani G, Frontali L. A putative serine/threonine protein kinase gene on chromosome III of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Yeast. 1992;8:71-7 pubmed
    ..We have called this gene KIN82. The amino acid sequence of KIN82 is most similar to the cyclic nucleotide-dependent protein kinase subfamily and ..
  5. Rispal D, Eltschinger S, Stahl M, Vaga S, Bodenmiller B, Abraham Y, et al. Target of Rapamycin Complex 2 Regulates Actin Polarization and Endocytosis via Multiple Pathways. J Biol Chem. 2015;290:14963-78 pubmed publisher
    ..The rapid signaling events are mediated in large part through the phospholipid flippase kinases Fpk1 and Fpk2, whereas the slow signaling pathway involves increased plasma membrane tension resulting from a gradual depletion ..
  6. Sartorel E, Barrey E, Lau R, Thorner J. Plasma membrane aminoglycerolipid flippase function is required for signaling competence in the yeast mating pheromone response pathway. Mol Biol Cell. 2015;26:134-50 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus proper remodeling of plasma membrane aminoglycerolipids and phosphoinositides is necessary for efficient recruitment, stability, and function of the pheromone signaling apparatus. ..
  7. Roelants F, Su B, von Wulffen J, Ramachandran S, Sartorel E, TROTT A, et al. Protein kinase Gin4 negatively regulates flippase function and controls plasma membrane asymmetry. J Cell Biol. 2015;208:299-311 pubmed publisher
  8. Burchett S, Scott A, Errede B, Dohlman H. Identification of novel pheromone-response regulators through systematic overexpression of 120 protein kinases in yeast. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:26472-8 pubmed
    ..are as follows: YKL116c (renamed PRR1) = YDL214c (renamed PRR2) > YJL141c (YAK1, SRA1) > YNR047w = YCR091w (KIN82) = YIL095w (PRK1) > YCL024w (KCC4)...
  9. Yamane Sando Y, Shimobayashi E, Shimobayashi M, Kozutsumi Y, Oka S, Takematsu H. Fpk1/2 kinases regulate cellular sphingoid long-chain base abundance and alter cellular resistance to LCB elevation or depletion. Microbiologyopen. 2014;3:196-212 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, one pair of such DIR (deletion-mediated ISP-1 resistance) genes, FPK1 and FPK2, was further characterized...