DPL1

Summary

Gene Symbol: DPL1
Description: sphinganine-1-phosphate aldolase DPL1
Alias: BST1, sphinganine-1-phosphate aldolase DPL1
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Skrzypek M, Nagiec M, Lester R, Dickson R. Analysis of phosphorylated sphingolipid long-chain bases reveals potential roles in heat stress and growth control in Saccharomyces. J Bacteriol. 1999;181:1134-40 pubmed
    ..Cells unable to break down long-chain-base phosphates, due to deletion of DPL1 and LCB3, show a 500-fold increase in PHS-1-P and DHS-1-P levels, grow slowly, and survive a 44 degreesC heat ..
  2. Birchwood C, Saba J, Dickson R, Cunningham K. Calcium influx and signaling in yeast stimulated by intracellular sphingosine 1-phosphate accumulation. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:11712-8 pubmed
    ..Mutants lacking both S1P lyase and phosphatase (dpl1 lcb3 double mutants) exhibited constitutively high Ca(2+) accumulation and signaling in the absence of added ..
  3. Toh e A, Oguchi T. Genetic characterization of genes encoding enzymes catalyzing addition of phospho-ethanolamine to the glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchor in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genes Genet Syst. 2002;77:309-22 pubmed
    ..fsr2-1 dpl1 Delta psd1delta strains showed slower growth than fsr2-1 dpl1delta psd2 delta, suggesting that Fsr2 enzyme depends ..
  4. Brace J, Lester R, Dickson R, Rudin C. SVF1 regulates cell survival by affecting sphingolipid metabolism in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics. 2007;175:65-76 pubmed
    ..Together, these data suggest that compartmentalized generation of distinct intracellular subsets of sphingoid bases may be critical for activation of signaling pathways that control cell growth and survival. ..
  5. Tamura Y, Onguka O, Hobbs A, Jensen R, Iijima M, Claypool S, et al. Role for two conserved intermembrane space proteins, Ups1p and Ups2p, [corrected] in intra-mitochondrial phospholipid trafficking. J Biol Chem. 2012;287:15205-18 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results suggest that Ups proteins and Mdm31p play important roles in phospholipid biosynthesis in mitochondria. Ups proteins may function in phospholipid trafficking between the outer and inner mitochondrial membranes. ..
  6. Gottlieb D, Heideman W, Saba J. The DPL1 gene is involved in mediating the response to nutrient deprivation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol Res Commun. 1999;1:66-71 pubmed
    ..These studies implicate a role for DPL1 and phosphorylated sphingoid bases in the regulation of global responses to nutrient deprivation in yeast.
  7. Kim S, Fyrst H, Saba J. Accumulation of phosphorylated sphingoid long chain bases results in cell growth inhibition in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics. 2000;156:1519-29 pubmed
    ..To further explore the biological roles of these molecules, we created disruption mutants for LCB4, LCB5, DPL1, YSR2, YSR3, and SUR2. LCB4 and LCB5 encode kinases that phosphorylate long chain bases...
  8. Storey M, Clay K, Kutateladze T, Murphy R, Overduin M, Voelker D. Phosphatidylethanolamine has an essential role in Saccharomyces cerevisiae that is independent of its ability to form hexagonal phase structures. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:48539-48 pubmed
    ..The essential function of the PtdEtn in the presence of propanolamine does not appear to be the formation of hexagonal phase lipid, insofar as PtdPrn readily forms hexagonal phase structures detectable by (31)P NMR. ..
  9. Zhang X, Skrzypek M, Lester R, Dickson R. Elevation of endogenous sphingolipid long-chain base phosphates kills Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells. Curr Genet. 2001;40:221-33 pubmed
    ..These and other data indicate the existence of an unknown mechanism(s) for regulating LCB levels. Our results demonstrate that LCBPs may be used in some circumstances to regulate yeast cell growth. ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Kihara A, Igarashi Y. Cross talk between sphingolipids and glycerophospholipids in the establishment of plasma membrane asymmetry. Mol Biol Cell. 2004;15:4949-59 pubmed
    ..Thus, there seems to be cross talk between sphingolipids and glycerophospholipids in maintaining the functional lipid asymmetry of the plasma membrane...
  2. Kihara A, Igarashi Y. Identification and characterization of a Saccharomyces cerevisiae gene, RSB1, involved in sphingoid long-chain base release. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:30048-54 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that Rsb1p is a transporter or flippase that translocates LCBs from the cytoplasmic side toward the extracytoplasmic side of the membrane. ..
  3. Saba J, Nara F, Bielawska A, Garrett S, Hannun Y. The BST1 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae is the sphingosine-1-phosphate lyase. J Biol Chem. 1997;272:26087-90 pubmed
    ..A yeast genetic approach was used to clone the first sphingosine phosphate lyase gene, BST1. BST1 overexpression conferred resistance to sphingosine in yeast...
  4. Grote E, Vlacich G, Pypaert M, Novick P. A snc1 endocytosis mutant: phenotypic analysis and suppression by overproduction of dihydrosphingosine phosphate lyase. Mol Biol Cell. 2000;11:4051-65 pubmed
    ..However, cells continue to grow and secrete for several hours after de novo Snc2-M42A synthesis is repressed. DPL1, the structural gene for dihydrosphingosine phosphate lyase, was selected as a high copy number snc1-M43A ..
  5. Mukhopadhyay D, Howell K, Riezman H, Capitani G. Identifying key residues of sphinganine-1-phosphate lyase for function in vivo and in vitro. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:20159-69 pubmed publisher
    ..Importantly, we demonstrate that Dpl1p exists as an oligomer and that polar residues in its transmembrane domain are required for its full function in vivo but not for its localization or for its catalytic activity in vitro. ..