BST1

Summary

Gene Symbol: BST1
Description: Bst1p
Alias: PER17, Bst1p
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Elrod Erickson M, Kaiser C. Genes that control the fidelity of endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi transport identified as suppressors of vesicle budding mutations. Mol Biol Cell. 1996;7:1043-58 pubmed
    ..In a screen for suppressors of mutations in the essential COPII gene SEC13, we identified three genes (BST1, BST2/EMP24, and BST3) that negatively regulate COPII vesicle formation, preventing the production of vesicles with ..
  2. Tanaka S, Maeda Y, Tashima Y, Kinoshita T. Inositol deacylation of glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored proteins is mediated by mammalian PGAP1 and yeast Bst1p. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:14256-63 pubmed
    ..The mutant cells showed a clear delay in the maturation of GPI-APs in the Golgi and accumulation of GPI-APs in the ER. Thus, the GPI inositol deacylation is important for efficient transport of GPI-APs from the ER to the Golgi. ..
  3. Fujita M, Yoko o T, Jigami Y. Inositol deacylation by Bst1p is required for the quality control of glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored proteins. Mol Biol Cell. 2006;17:834-50 pubmed
    ..This delay was because of an effect on the deacylation activity of Bst1p. Disruption of genes involved in GPI-anchored protein concentration and N-glycan processing caused different ..
  4. Vashist S, Kim W, Belden W, Spear E, Barlowe C, Ng D. Distinct retrieval and retention mechanisms are required for the quality control of endoplasmic reticulum protein folding. J Cell Biol. 2001;155:355-68 pubmed
    ..The gene, BST1, is required for the transport of misfolded proteins to the Golgi, although dispensable for the transport of many ..
  5. Castillon G, Aguilera Romero A, Manzano López J, Epstein S, Kajiwara K, Funato K, et al. The yeast p24 complex regulates GPI-anchored protein transport and quality control by monitoring anchor remodeling. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:2924-36 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore the p24 complex, by sensing the status of the GPI anchor, regulates GPI-anchored protein intracellular transport and coordinates this with correct anchor remodeling. ..
  6. Copic A, Latham C, Horlbeck M, D Arcangelo J, Miller E. ER cargo properties specify a requirement for COPII coat rigidity mediated by Sec13p. Science. 2012;335:1359-62 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, Sec13p may rigidify the COPII cage and increase its membrane-bending capacity; this function could be bypassed when a bst mutation renders the membrane more deformable. ..
  7. Jorgensen P, Nelson B, Robinson M, Chen Y, Andrews B, Tyers M, et al. High-resolution genetic mapping with ordered arrays of Saccharomyces cerevisiae deletion mutants. Genetics. 2002;162:1091-9 pubmed
    ..In principle, SGAM should be applicable to the analysis of multigenic traits. Large-scale construction of ordered mutations in other model organisms would broaden the application of this approach. ..
  8. Loukin S, Zhou X, Kung C, Saimi Y. A genome-wide survey suggests an osmoprotective role for vacuolar Ca2+ release in cell wall-compromised yeast. FASEB J. 2008;22:2405-15 pubmed publisher
    ..It appears that stress on the cell wall induces Ca(2+) accumulation, adaptively anticipating the need in defense or repair against future stress, including osmotic stress. ..
  9. Labunskyy V, Gerashchenko M, Delaney J, Kaya A, Kennedy B, Kaeberlein M, et al. Lifespan extension conferred by endoplasmic reticulum secretory pathway deficiency requires induction of the unfolded protein response. PLoS Genet. 2014;10:e1004019 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings demonstrate that the UPR is an important determinant of lifespan that governs ER stress and identify a signaling network that couples stress resistance to longevity...

More Information

Publications11

  1. D Arcangelo J, Crissman J, Pagant S, Čopič A, Latham C, Snapp E, et al. Traffic of p24 Proteins and COPII Coat Composition Mutually Influence Membrane Scaffolding. Curr Biol. 2015;25:1296-305 pubmed publisher
    ..Vesicles that contain such cargoes are also more dependent on scaffolding by Sec13p, and may serve as a model for large carrier formation in other systems. ..
  2. Sikorska N, Lemus L, Aguilera Romero A, Manzano López J, Riezman H, Muñiz M, et al. Limited ER quality control for GPI-anchored proteins. J Cell Biol. 2016;213:693-704 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data imply that ER quality control is limited for the entire class of GPI-APs, many of them being clinically relevant. ..