ATG4

Summary

Gene Symbol: ATG4
Description: cysteine protease ATG4
Alias: APG4, AUT2, cysteine protease ATG4
Species: Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c

Top Publications

  1. Kirisako T, Ichimura Y, Okada H, Kabeya Y, Mizushima N, Yoshimori T, et al. The reversible modification regulates the membrane-binding state of Apg8/Aut7 essential for autophagy and the cytoplasm to vacuole targeting pathway. J Cell Biol. 2000;151:263-76 pubmed
    ..First, the carboxy-terminal Arg residue of newly synthesized Apg8 is removed by Apg4/Aut2, a novel cysteine protease, and a Gly residue becomes the carboxy-terminal residue of the protein that is now ..
  2. Nakatogawa H, Ichimura Y, Ohsumi Y. Atg8, a ubiquitin-like protein required for autophagosome formation, mediates membrane tethering and hemifusion. Cell. 2007;130:165-78 pubmed
    ..membranes, which are evoked by the lipidation of the protein and reversibly modulated by the deconjugation enzyme Atg4. Mutational analyses suggest that membrane tethering and hemifusion observed in vitro represent an authentic ..
  3. Kim J, Huang W, Klionsky D. Membrane recruitment of Aut7p in the autophagy and cytoplasm to vacuole targeting pathways requires Aut1p, Aut2p, and the autophagy conjugation complex. J Cell Biol. 2001;152:51-64 pubmed
    ..These findings define a series of steps that results in the modification of Aut7p and its subsequent binding to the sequestering transport vesicles of the autophagy and cytoplasm to vacuole targeting pathways. ..
  4. Cao Y, Klionsky D. New insights into autophagy using a multiple knockout strain. Autophagy. 2008;4:1073-5 pubmed
    ..In this addendum, we briefly discuss our findings and consider fields where this multiple knockout strain can be of potential use. ..
  5. Kanki T, Wang K, Baba M, Bartholomew C, Lynch Day M, Du Z, et al. A genomic screen for yeast mutants defective in selective mitochondria autophagy. Mol Biol Cell. 2009;20:4730-8 pubmed publisher
    ..Accordingly, we have named this gene ATG33. The new mutants identified in this analysis will provide a useful foundation for researchers interested in the study of mitochondrial homeostasis and quality control. ..
  6. Nakatogawa H, Ishii J, Asai E, Ohsumi Y. Atg4 recycles inappropriately lipidated Atg8 to promote autophagosome biogenesis. Autophagy. 2012;8:177-86 pubmed publisher
    ..The cysteine protease Atg4 processes the C terminus of newly synthesized Atg8 and also delipidates Atg8 to release the protein from ..
  7. Sánchez Wandelmer J, Kriegenburg F, Rohringer S, Schuschnig M, Gómez Sánchez R, Zens B, et al. Atg4 proteolytic activity can be inhibited by Atg1 phosphorylation. Nat Commun. 2017;8:295 pubmed publisher
    ..Atg8 processing by the cysteine protease Atg4 is required for its covalent linkage to phosphatidylethanolamine, but it is also necessary for Atg8 ..
  8. Lang T, Schaeffeler E, Bernreuther D, Bredschneider M, Wolf D, Thumm M. Aut2p and Aut7p, two novel microtubule-associated proteins are essential for delivery of autophagic vesicles to the vacuole. EMBO J. 1998;17:3597-607 pubmed
    b>AUT2 and AUT7, two novel genes essential for autophagocytosis in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae were isolated. AUT7 was identified as a low copy suppressor of autophagic defects in aut2-1 cells...
  9. Mijaljica D, Prescott M, Devenish R. A late form of nucleophagy in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. PLoS ONE. 2012;7:e40013 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, the inhibition of LN in some mutants is accompanied by alterations in nuclear morphology. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. Abreu S, Kriegenburg F, Gómez Sánchez R, Mari M, Sánchez Wandelmer J, Skytte Rasmussen M, et al. Conserved Atg8 recognition sites mediate Atg4 association with autophagosomal membranes and Atg8 deconjugation. EMBO Rep. 2017;18:765-780 pubmed publisher
    Deconjugation of the Atg8/LC3 protein family members from phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) by Atg4 proteases is essential for autophagy progression, but how this event is regulated remains to be understood...
  2. Hirata E, Ohya Y, Suzuki K. Atg4 plays an important role in efficient expansion of autophagic isolation membranes by cleaving lipidated Atg8 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. PLoS ONE. 2017;12:e0181047 pubmed publisher
    ..During autophagosome formation, Atg8-PE is cleaved by Atg4 to release delipidated Atg8 (Atg8G116) and PE...
  3. Ho K, Chang H, Huang W. Mutation at the cargo-receptor binding site of Atg8 also affects its general autophagy regulation function. Autophagy. 2009;5:461-71 pubmed
    ..Our observation paves the road for a more comprehensive understanding on how Atg8 coordinates cargo sorting and vesicle formation in selective autophagic pathways. ..
  4. Pérez Pérez M, Zaffagnini M, Marchand C, Crespo J, Lemaire S. The yeast autophagy protease Atg4 is regulated by thioredoxin. Autophagy. 2014;10:1953-64 pubmed publisher
    ..b>Atg4 is a cysteine protease with an essential function in autophagosome formation...
  5. Maeda Y, Oku M, Sakai Y. A defect of the vacuolar putative lipase Atg15 accelerates degradation of lipid droplets through lipolysis. Autophagy. 2015;11:1247-58 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data provide evidence for a novel link between autophagic flux and LD dynamics integrated with Atg15 activity. ..
  6. Aguilar Lopez J, Laboy R, Jaimes Miranda F, Garay E, DeLuna A, Funes S. Slm35 links mitochondrial stress response and longevity through TOR signaling pathway. Aging (Albany NY). 2016;8:3255-3271 pubmed publisher
    ..The results presented here suggest that Slm35 plays an important role connecting mitochondrial function with cytosolic responses and cell adaptation to stress and aging. ..