Genomes and Genes

LOC100142574

Summary

Gene Symbol: LOC100142574
Description: female-specific feminizer isoform f
Alias: fem, serine/arginine repetitive matrix protein 1, AUGUSTUS-3.0.2_06279, GLEAN_06279
Species: red flour beetle

Top Publications

  1. Shukla J, Palli S. Sex determination in beetles: production of all male progeny by parental RNAi knockdown of transformer. Sci Rep. 2012;2:602 pubmed publisher
    ..Transformer parental RNAi could be used to produce all male population for use in pest control though sterile male release methods. ..