Wdr91

Summary

Gene Symbol: Wdr91
Description: WD repeat domain 91
Alias: RGD1306697, WD repeat-containing protein 91
Species: rat

Top Publications

  1. Liu X, Li Y, Wang X, Xing R, Liu K, Gan Q, et al. The BEACH-containing protein WDR81 coordinates p62 and LC3C to promote aggrephagy. J Cell Biol. 2017;216:1301-1320 pubmed publisher
    ..These data suggest that WDR81 coordinates p62 and LC3C to facilitate autophagic removal of Ub proteins, and provide important insights into CAMRQ2 syndrome, a WDR81-related developmental disorder. ..
  2. Liu K, Jian Y, Sun X, Yang C, Gao Z, Zhang Z, et al. Negative regulation of phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate levels in early-to-late endosome conversion. J Cell Biol. 2016;212:181-98 pubmed publisher
    ..In mammalian cells, inactivation of WDR91 and WDR81, the homologs of SORF-1 and SORF-2, induces Beclin1-dependent enlargement of PtdIns3P-enriched endosomes ..
  3. Rapiteanu R, Davis L, Williamson J, Timms R, Paul Luzio J, Lehner P. A Genetic Screen Identifies a Critical Role for the WDR81-WDR91 Complex in the Trafficking and Degradation of Tetherin. Traffic. 2016;17:940-58 pubmed publisher
    ..for the degradation of EGF-stimulated epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and functions in a complex with the WDR91 protein...