TOM40

Summary

Gene Symbol: TOM40
Description: translocase of outer mitochondrial membrane 40
Alias: OM38, TOM40, mitochondrial import receptor subunit TOM40 homolog, mitochondrial outer membrane protein of 38 kDa, outer membrane protein 38 kDa, translocase of outer membrane 40 kDa subunit homolog, translocase of outer mitochondrial membrane 40 homolog
Species: rat
Products:     TOM40

Top Publications

  1. Das B, Tao S, Mushnitsky R, Norin A. Genetic identity and differential expression of p38.5 (Haymaker) in human malignant and nonmalignant cells. Int J Cancer. 2001;94:800-6 pubmed
    ..These experiments suggest that the p38.5 gene (Haymaker) is widely expressed in human cells of different tissue origins but that elevated expression is associated with the malignant phenotype. ..
  2. Kinoshita J, Mihara K, Oka T. Identification and characterization of a new tom40 isoform, a central component of mitochondrial outer membrane translocase. J Biochem. 2007;141:897-906 pubmed
    Newly synthesized precursors are transported into mitochondria through an outer membrane translocase, TOM. Tom40, a central pore-forming component, interacts directly with precursors to help them translocate across the outer membrane...
  3. Joseph A, Ljubicic V, Adhihetty P, Hood D. Biogenesis of the mitochondrial Tom40 channel in skeletal muscle from aged animals and its adaptability to chronic contractile activity. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2010;298:C1308-14 pubmed publisher
    ..b>Tom40 assembly into the translocases of the outer membrane (TOM complex) was measured in subsarcolemmal mitochondria ..
  4. Höhr A, Straub S, Warscheid B, Becker T, Wiedemann N. Assembly of β-barrel proteins in the mitochondrial outer membrane. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2015;1853:74-88 pubmed publisher
  5. Schulz C, Schendzielorz A, Rehling P. Unlocking the presequence import pathway. Trends Cell Biol. 2015;25:265-75 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we review recent advances in understanding of the mechanisms underlying protein transport along the presequence pathway. ..
  6. Yamase Y, Horibe H, Ueyama C, Fujimaki T, Oguri M, Kato K, et al. Association of TOMM40 and SLC22A4 polymorphisms with ischemic stroke. Biomed Rep. 2015;3:491-498 pubmed
    ..0471), rs2075650 (G→A) of the translocase of outer mitochondrial membrane 40 homolog gene (TOMM40, P=0...
  7. Zhu Y, Swanson B, Wang M, Hildeman D, Schaefer B, Liu X, et al. Constitutive association of the proapoptotic protein Bim with Bcl-2-related proteins on mitochondria in T cells. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2004;101:7681-6 pubmed
    ..Our results indicate that, in T cells, Bim function is regulated by interaction with Bcl-2 family members on mitochondria rather than by sequestration to the microtubules. ..
  8. Suzuki H, Kadowaki T, Maeda M, Sasaki H, Nabekura J, Sakaguchi M, et al. Membrane-embedded C-terminal segment of rat mitochondrial TOM40 constitutes protein-conducting pore with enriched beta-structure. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:50619-29 pubmed
    b>TOM40 is the central component of the preprotein translocase of the mitochondrial outer membrane (TOM complex)...
  9. Wang Z, Fan M, Candas D, Zhang T, Qin L, Eldridge A, et al. Cyclin B1/Cdk1 coordinates mitochondrial respiration for cell-cycle G2/M progression. Dev Cell. 2014;29:217-32 pubmed publisher

More Information

Publications16

  1. Johnston A, Hoogenraad J, Dougan D, Truscott K, Yano M, Mori M, et al. Insertion and assembly of human tom7 into the preprotein translocase complex of the outer mitochondrial membrane. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:42197-204 pubmed
    ..We found that the 120-kDa complex contains Tom40 and lacks receptor components...
  2. Humphries A, Streimann I, Stojanovski D, Johnston A, Yano M, Hoogenraad N, et al. Dissection of the mitochondrial import and assembly pathway for human Tom40. J Biol Chem. 2005;280:11535-43 pubmed
    b>Tom40 is the channel-forming subunit of the translocase of the mitochondrial outer membrane (TOM complex), essential for protein import into mitochondria...
  3. Ellenrieder L, MÃ¥rtensson C, Becker T. Biogenesis of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins, problems and diseases. Biol Chem. 2015;396:1199-213 pubmed publisher
    ..We summarize current models and open questions of biogenesis of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins and discuss the impact of malfunctions of protein sorting on the development of diseases. ..
  4. Suzuki H, Okazawa Y, Komiya T, Saeki K, Mekada E, Kitada S, et al. Characterization of rat TOM40, a central component of the preprotein translocase of the mitochondrial outer membrane. J Biol Chem. 2000;275:37930-6 pubmed
    ..structural homology to the central component of preprotein translocase of the fungal mitochondrial outer membrane, Tom40. Although it has no predictable alpha-helical transmembrane segments, OM38 is resistant to alkaline carbonate ..
  5. Santos J, Kowluru R. Impaired transport of mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) and the metabolic memory phenomenon associated with the progression of diabetic retinopathy. Diabetes Metab Res Rev. 2013;29:204-13 pubmed publisher
    ..Components of the membrane transport system, Tom70, Tom40, Tim23, and Tim44, were analysed in the retina from streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats maintained in poor ..
  6. Wenz L, OpaliÅ„ski Å, Wiedemann N, Becker T. Cooperation of protein machineries in mitochondrial protein sorting. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2015;1853:1119-29 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, we propose that the protein transport systems are part of a complicated protein network for mitochondrial biogenesis. ..
  7. Cartron P, Bellot G, Oliver L, Grandier Vazeille X, Manon S, Vallette F. Bax inserts into the mitochondrial outer membrane by different mechanisms. FEBS Lett. 2008;582:3045-51 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we show that monomers, but not dimers, of Bax require the presence of TOM22 and TOM40 to integrate into mitochondria...