Timm13

Summary

Gene Symbol: Timm13
Description: translocase of inner mitochondrial membrane 13
Alias: mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim13, translocase of inner mitochondrial membrane 13 homolog
Species: rat
Products:     Timm13

Top Publications

  1. Bauer M, Rothbauer U, Mühlenbein N, Smith R, Gerbitz K, Neupert W, et al. The mitochondrial TIM22 preprotein translocase is highly conserved throughout the eukaryotic kingdom. FEBS Lett. 1999;464:41-7 pubmed
    ..We report the identification, chromosomal localization and expressional analysis of six human family members which represent further candidate genes for neurodegenerative diseases. ..
  2. Roesch K, Curran S, Tranebjaerg L, Koehler C. Human deafness dystonia syndrome is caused by a defect in assembly of the DDP1/TIMM8a-TIMM13 complex. Hum Mol Genet. 2002;11:477-86 pubmed
    ..We now show that TIMM8a assembles in a 70 kDa complex in the intermembrane space with TIMM13. DDP1/TIMM8a is not detectable in fibroblasts derived from a patient with a missense mutation in the DDP1/TIMM8a ..
  3. Wang Z, Fan M, Candas D, Zhang T, Qin L, Eldridge A, et al. Cyclin B1/Cdk1 coordinates mitochondrial respiration for cell-cycle G2/M progression. Dev Cell. 2014;29:217-32 pubmed publisher
  4. Höhr A, Straub S, Warscheid B, Becker T, Wiedemann N. Assembly of β-barrel proteins in the mitochondrial outer membrane. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2015;1853:74-88 pubmed publisher