Tial1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Tial1
Description: Tia1 cytotoxic granule-associated RNA binding protein-like 1
Alias: nucleolysin TIAR, RNA binding protein TIAR (TIA-1 related), Tial 1 cytotoxic granule-associated RNA- binding protein-like 1, Tial1 cytotoxic granule-associated RNA binding protein-like 1
Species: rat
Products:     Tial1

Top Publications

  1. Morino P, Herrera Marschitz M, Meana J, Ungerstedt U, Hokfelt T. Immunohistochemical evidence for a crossed cholecystokinin corticostriatal pathway in the rat. Neurosci Lett. 1992;148:133-6 pubmed
    ..These results indicate that part of the striatal CCK immunoreactive fibres are of cortical origin, to a considerable extent from the contralateral side. ..
  2. Beck A, Miller I, Anderson P, Streuli M. RNA-binding protein TIAR is essential for primordial germ cell development. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1998;95:2331-6 pubmed
    ..TIAR-deficient mice thus provide a model system to study molecular mechanisms of PGC development and possibly the basis for some forms of idiopathic infertility. ..
  3. Jin K, Li W, Nagayama T, He X, Sinor A, Chang J, et al. Expression of the RNA-binding protein TIAR is increased in neurons after ischemic cerebral injury. J Neurosci Res. 2000;59:767-74 pubmed
    ..Double-labeling studies showed that TIAR protein expression was co-localized with DNA damage in neuronal cells. The findings suggest that TIAR may be involved in neuronal cell death after cerebral ischemic injury. ..
  4. Piecyk M, Wax S, Beck A, Kedersha N, Gupta M, Maritim B, et al. TIA-1 is a translational silencer that selectively regulates the expression of TNF-alpha. EMBO J. 2000;19:4154-63 pubmed
    ..Mice lacking TIA-1 are hypersensitive to the toxic effects of LPS, indicating that this translational control pathway may regulate the organismal response to microbial stress. ..
  5. Cok S, Acton S, Morrison A. The proximal region of the 3'-untranslated region of cyclooxygenase-2 is recognized by a multimeric protein complex containing HuR, TIA-1, TIAR, and the heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein U. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:36157-62 pubmed
    ..Therefore, we propose that HuR binds to the proximal region of the 3'-UTR of COX-2 following stimulation by IL-1beta and increases the expression of COX-2 mRNA by facilitating its transport out of the nucleus. ..
  6. Zhang T, Delestienne N, Huez G, Kruys V, Gueydan C. Identification of the sequence determinants mediating the nucleo-cytoplasmic shuttling of TIAR and TIA-1 RNA-binding proteins. J Cell Sci. 2005;118:5453-63 pubmed
    ..This study demonstrates the importance of TIAR and TIA-1 RNA-binding domains for their subcellular localization and provides the first evidence for distinct functions of TIAR and TIA-1 RRMs. ..
  7. Izquierdo J, Valcarcel J. Two isoforms of the T-cell intracellular antigen 1 (TIA-1) splicing factor display distinct splicing regulation activities. Control of TIA-1 isoform ratio by TIA-1-related protein. J Biol Chem. 2007;282:19410-7 pubmed
    ..Taken together, the results reveal distinct functional properties of TIA-1 isoforms and the existence of a regulatory network that controls isoform expression. ..
  8. Loschi M, Leishman C, Berardone N, Boccaccio G. Dynein and kinesin regulate stress-granule and P-body dynamics. J Cell Sci. 2009;122:3973-82 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, we found that regulation of SG dynamics by dynein and kinesin is conserved in Drosophila. ..
  9. Yamaji M, Tanaka T, Shigeta M, Chuma S, Saga Y, Saitou M. Functional reconstruction of NANOS3 expression in the germ cell lineage by a novel transgenic reporter reveals distinct subcellular localizations of NANOS3. Reproduction. 2010;139:381-93 pubmed publisher
    Mutations of RNA-binding proteins such as NANOS3, TIAL1, and DND1 in mice have been known to result in the failure of survival and/or proliferation of primordial germ cells (PGCs) soon after their fate is specified (around embryonic day (..

More Information

Publications12

  1. Zhu H, Hasman R, Young K, Kedersha N, Lou H. U1 snRNP-dependent function of TIAR in the regulation of alternative RNA processing of the human calcitonin/CGRP pre-mRNA. Mol Cell Biol. 2003;23:5959-71 pubmed
    ..Conversely, TIAR binding promotes U6 snRNA binding to its target. The synergistic relationship between TIAR and U6 snRNA strongly suggests a novel role of U6 snRNP in regulated alternative RNA processing. ..
  2. Zou T, Rao J, Liu L, Xiao L, Cui Y, Jiang Z, et al. Polyamines inhibit the assembly of stress granules in normal intestinal epithelial cells regulating apoptosis. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2012;303:C102-11 pubmed publisher
    ..These results indicate that the elevation of cellular polyamines represses the assembly of SGs in normal IECs and that increased SGs in polyamine-deficient cells are crucial for increased resistance to apoptosis...
  3. Kornblihtt A, Schor I, Allo M, Dujardin G, Petrillo E, Munoz M. Alternative splicing: a pivotal step between eukaryotic transcription and translation. Nat Rev Mol Cell Biol. 2013;14:153-65 pubmed publisher