Tia1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Tia1
Description: TIA1 cytotoxic granule-associated RNA binding protein
Alias: nucleolysin TIA-1, cytotoxic granule-associated RNA binding protein 1, nucleolysin TIA-1 isoform p40
Species: rat
Products:     Tia1

Top Publications

  1. Cok S, Acton S, Morrison A. The proximal region of the 3'-untranslated region of cyclooxygenase-2 is recognized by a multimeric protein complex containing HuR, TIA-1, TIAR, and the heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein U. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:36157-62 pubmed
    ..Therefore, we propose that HuR binds to the proximal region of the 3'-UTR of COX-2 following stimulation by IL-1beta and increases the expression of COX-2 mRNA by facilitating its transport out of the nucleus. ..
  2. Izquierdo J, Valcarcel J. Two isoforms of the T-cell intracellular antigen 1 (TIA-1) splicing factor display distinct splicing regulation activities. Control of TIA-1 isoform ratio by TIA-1-related protein. J Biol Chem. 2007;282:19410-7 pubmed
    ..Taken together, the results reveal distinct functional properties of TIA-1 isoforms and the existence of a regulatory network that controls isoform expression. ..
  3. Kunde S, Musante L, Grimme A, Fischer U, Muller E, Wanker E, et al. The X-chromosome-linked intellectual disability protein PQBP1 is a component of neuronal RNA granules and regulates the appearance of stress granules. Hum Mol Genet. 2011;20:4916-31 pubmed publisher
  4. Pedrotti S, Busà R, Compagnucci C, Sette C. The RNA recognition motif protein RBM11 is a novel tissue-specific splicing regulator. Nucleic Acids Res. 2012;40:1021-32 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, our findings identify RBM11 as a novel tissue-specific splicing factor with potential implication in the regulation of alternative splicing during neuron and germ cell differentiation. ..
  5. Piecyk M, Wax S, Beck A, Kedersha N, Gupta M, Maritim B, et al. TIA-1 is a translational silencer that selectively regulates the expression of TNF-alpha. EMBO J. 2000;19:4154-63 pubmed
    ..Mice lacking TIA-1 are hypersensitive to the toxic effects of LPS, indicating that this translational control pathway may regulate the organismal response to microbial stress. ..
  6. Förch P, Puig O, Kedersha N, Martinez C, Granneman S, Seraphin B, et al. The apoptosis-promoting factor TIA-1 is a regulator of alternative pre-mRNA splicing. Mol Cell. 2000;6:1089-98 pubmed
  7. Kimball S, Horetsky R, Ron D, Jefferson L, Harding H. Mammalian stress granules represent sites of accumulation of stalled translation initiation complexes. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2003;284:C273-84 pubmed
    ..Finally, we also show that stress granules contain many, if not all, of the components of the 48S preinitiation complex, but not 60S ribosomal subunits, suggesting that they represent stalled translation initiation complexes. ..
  8. Kayali F, Montie H, Rafols J, DeGracia D. Prolonged translation arrest in reperfused hippocampal cornu Ammonis 1 is mediated by stress granules. Neuroscience. 2005;134:1223-45 pubmed
  9. Zhang T, Delestienne N, Huez G, Kruys V, Gueydan C. Identification of the sequence determinants mediating the nucleo-cytoplasmic shuttling of TIAR and TIA-1 RNA-binding proteins. J Cell Sci. 2005;118:5453-63 pubmed
    ..This study demonstrates the importance of TIAR and TIA-1 RNA-binding domains for their subcellular localization and provides the first evidence for distinct functions of TIAR and TIA-1 RRMs. ..

More Information

Publications11

  1. Zou T, Rao J, Liu L, Xiao L, Cui Y, Jiang Z, et al. Polyamines inhibit the assembly of stress granules in normal intestinal epithelial cells regulating apoptosis. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2012;303:C102-11 pubmed publisher
    ..These results indicate that the elevation of cellular polyamines represses the assembly of SGs in normal IECs and that increased SGs in polyamine-deficient cells are crucial for increased resistance to apoptosis...
  2. Cook D, Sánchez Carbente M, Lachance C, Radzioch D, Tremblay S, Khandjian E, et al. Fragile X related protein 1 clusters with ribosomes and messenger RNAs at a subset of dendritic spines in the mouse hippocampus. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e26120 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data indicate that FXR1P is properly positioned to control local protein synthesis in the dendrite and at synapses in the central nervous system. ..