Stx12

Summary

Gene Symbol: Stx12
Description: syntaxin 12
Alias: syntaxin-12, Syn13, syntaxin-13
Species: rat
Products:     Stx12

Top Publications

  1. Tang B, Tan A, Lim L, Lee S, Low D, Hong W. Syntaxin 12, a member of the syntaxin family localized to the endosome. J Biol Chem. 1998;273:6944-50 pubmed
    ..The cDNA we have cloned apparently corresponded to three previously described expressed sequence tags named as syntaxins 12, 13, and 14, respectively. We therefore propose to retain the name syntaxin 12 for this protein.
  2. Steiner P, Sarria J, Glauser L, Magnin S, Catsicas S, Hirling H. Modulation of receptor cycling by neuron-enriched endosomal protein of 21 kD. J Cell Biol. 2002;157:1197-209 pubmed
    ..Here we show that a previously cloned, developmentally regulated, neuronal protein of unknown function binds to syntaxin 13. We propose to name this protein neuron-enriched endosomal protein of 21 kD (NEEP21), because it is colocalized ..
  3. Steiner P, Alberi S, Kulangara K, Yersin A, Sarria J, Regulier E, et al. Interactions between NEEP21, GRIP1 and GluR2 regulate sorting and recycling of the glutamate receptor subunit GluR2. EMBO J. 2005;24:2873-84 pubmed
  4. Hoogenraad C, Popa I, Futai K, Martinez Sanchez E, Sanchez Martinez E, Wulf P, et al. Neuron specific Rab4 effector GRASP-1 coordinates membrane specialization and maturation of recycling endosomes. PLoS Biol. 2010;8:e1000283 pubmed publisher
    ..and coordinates the coupling to Rab11-labelled recycling endosomes by interacting with the endosomal SNARE syntaxin 13. We propose that GRASP-1 connects early and late recycling endosomal compartments by forming a molecular bridge ..
  5. Bethani I, Lang T, Geumann U, Sieber J, Jahn R, Rizzoli S. The specificity of SNARE pairing in biological membranes is mediated by both proof-reading and spatial segregation. EMBO J. 2007;26:3981-92 pubmed
  6. Lu Y, Zhang Z, Sun D, Sweeney S, Gao F. Syntaxin 13, a genetic modifier of mutant CHMP2B in frontotemporal dementia, is required for autophagosome maturation. Mol Cell. 2013;52:264-71 pubmed publisher
    ..Among several SNAP receptor (SNARE) genes, Drosophila syntaxin 13 (syx13) exhibited a strong genetic interaction with mutant CHMP2B...
  7. Bared S, Buechler C, Boettcher A, Dayoub R, Sigruener A, Grandl M, et al. Association of ABCA1 with syntaxin 13 and flotillin-1 and enhanced phagocytosis in tangier cells. Mol Biol Cell. 2004;15:5399-407 pubmed
    ..Immunoprecipitation experiments revealed a direct association of syntaxin 13 and full-length ABCA1, whereas syntaxin 3 and 6 failed to interact with ABCA1...
  8. Nakamura N, Fukuda H, Kato A, Hirose S. MARCH-II is a syntaxin-6-binding protein involved in endosomal trafficking. Mol Biol Cell. 2005;16:1696-710 pubmed
    ..Depletion of MARCH-II by small interfering RNA perturbed the TGN localization of syntaxin 6 and TGN38/46. MARCH-II is thus likely a regulator of trafficking between the TGN and endosomes, which is a novel function for the MARCH family. ..
  9. Advani R, Bae H, Bock J, Chao D, Doung Y, Prekeris R, et al. Seven novel mammalian SNARE proteins localize to distinct membrane compartments. J Biol Chem. 1998;273:10317-24 pubmed
    ..The proteins are broadly expressed; however, syntaxin 13 is enriched in brain and VAMP 8 in kidney...

More Information

Publications11

  1. Takamori S, Holt M, Stenius K, Lemke E, Gr Nborg M, Riedel D, et al. Molecular anatomy of a trafficking organelle. Cell. 2006;127:831-46 pubmed publisher
  2. Wang H, Jiang Y, Lu M, Sun B, Qiao X, Xue D, et al. STX12 lncRNA/miR-148a/SMAD5 participate in the regulation of pancreatic stellate cell activation through a mechanism involving competing endogenous RNA. Pancreatology. 2017;17:237-246 pubmed publisher
    ..In addition, activated rat PSCs were transfected with a small interfering RNA (siRNA) targeting the syntaxin-12 (STX12) lncRNA. Then, the expression of STX12, miR-148a and miR-130b were examined by RT-PCR...