Sorbs2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Sorbs2
Description: sorbin and SH3 domain containing 2
Alias: Argbp2, sorbin and SH3 domain-containing protein 2, Arg/Abl-interacting protein ArgBP2, arg-binding protein 2, arg/Abl-interacting protein 2, nArgBP2, neural ArgBP2
Species: rat
Products:     Sorbs2

Top Publications

  1. Cestra G, Toomre D, Chang S, De Camilli P. The Abl/Arg substrate ArgBP2/nArgBP2 coordinates the function of multiple regulatory mechanisms converging on the actin cytoskeleton. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2005;102:1731-6 pubmed
    ArgBP2, and its brain-specific splice variant, nArgBP2, are interactors and substrates of Abl/Arg tyrosine kinases and of the ubiquitin ligase Cbl...
  2. Kawabe H, Hata Y, Takeuchi M, Ide N, Mizoguchi A, Takai Y. nArgBP2, a novel neural member of ponsin/ArgBP2/vinexin family that interacts with synapse-associated protein 90/postsynaptic density-95-associated protein (SAPAP). J Biol Chem. 1999;274:30914-8 pubmed
    ..We named this protein nArgBP2 because it was the most homologous to ArgBP2...
  3. Tosoni D, Cestra G. CAP (Cbl associated protein) regulates receptor-mediated endocytosis. FEBS Lett. 2009;583:293-300 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, we suggest that CAP may coordinate the function of dynamin with the regulation of the actin cytoskeleton during endocytosis. ..
  4. Lamberti A, Sanges C, Chambery A, Migliaccio N, Rosso F, Di Maro A, et al. Analysis of interaction partners for eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1A M-domain by functional proteomics. Biochimie. 2011;93:1738-46 pubmed publisher
    ..contained sorbin, a polypeptide of 153 amino acids present in SH3 domain-containing adaptor proteins, such as SORBS2. This interaction was also assessed by Western blot on immunoprecipitate from mouse embryo or H1355 cell lysates ..
  5. Nakatani S, Kakehashi A, Ishimura E, Yamano S, Mori K, Wei M, et al. Targeted proteomics of isolated glomeruli from the kidneys of diabetic rats: sorbin and SH3 domain containing 2 is a novel protein associated with diabetic nephropathy. Exp Diabetes Res. 2011;2011:979354 pubmed publisher
    ..Importantly, sorbin and SH3 domain containing 2 (SORBS2), which is involved in the formation of stress fibers, was significantly upregulated in both stages of diabetic ..
  6. Bang C, Batkai S, Dangwal S, Gupta S, Foinquinos A, Holzmann A, et al. Cardiac fibroblast-derived microRNA passenger strand-enriched exosomes mediate cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. J Clin Invest. 2014;124:2136-46 pubmed publisher
    ..Proteome profiling identified sorbin and SH3 domain-containing protein 2 (SORBS2) and PDZ and LIM domain 5 (PDLIM5) as miR-21* targets, and silencing SORBS2 or PDLIM5 in cardiomyocytes induced ..
  7. Lee S, Kim Y, Han J, Park H, Lee U, Na M, et al. nArgBP2 regulates excitatory synapse formation by controlling dendritic spine morphology. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2016;113:6749-54 pubmed publisher
    Neural Abelson-related gene-binding protein 2 (nArgBP2) was originally identified as a protein that directly interacts with synapse-associated protein 90/postsynaptic density protein 95-associated protein 3 (SAPAP3), a postsynaptic ..