Snx6

Summary

Gene Symbol: Snx6
Description: sorting nexin 6
Alias: sorting nexin-6
Species: rat
Products:     Snx6

Top Publications

  1. Cavet M, Pang J, Yin G, Berk B. An epidermal growth factor (EGF) -dependent interaction between GIT1 and sorting nexin 6 promotes degradation of the EGF receptor. FASEB J. 2008;22:3607-16 pubmed publisher
    ..We demonstrate that GIT1 interacts with sorting nexin 6 (SNX6), a member of the SNX family that increases EGFR trafficking between endosomes and lysosomes, thereby ..
  2. Parks W, Frank D, Huff C, Renfrew Haft C, Martin J, Meng X, et al. Sorting nexin 6, a novel SNX, interacts with the transforming growth factor-beta family of receptor serine-threonine kinases. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:19332-9 pubmed
    ..We now describe a novel member of this family, SNX6, which interacts with members of the transforming growth factor-beta family of receptor serine-threonine kinases...
  3. Sander L, Frank S, Bolat S, Blank U, Galli T, Bigalke H, et al. Vesicle associated membrane protein (VAMP)-7 and VAMP-8, but not VAMP-2 or VAMP-3, are required for activation-induced degranulation of mature human mast cells. Eur J Immunol. 2008;38:855-63 pubmed publisher
    ..In summary, our data show that mature human MC express a specific pattern of SNARE and that VAMP-7 and VAMP-8, but not VAMP-2, are required for rapid degranulation...
  4. Hao X, Wang Y, Ren F, Zhu S, Ren Y, Jia B, et al. SNX25 regulates TGF-? signaling by enhancing the receptor degradation. Cell Signal. 2011;23:935-46 pubmed publisher
    ..We have characterized that PXA domain of SNX25 is required for the degradation of T?RI. Our findings demonstrate that SNX25 negatively regulates TGF-? signaling by enhancing the receptor degradation through lysosome pathway. ..
  5. Gallon M, Cullen P. Retromer and sorting nexins in endosomal sorting. Biochem Soc Trans. 2015;43:33-47 pubmed publisher
    ..Retromer function is reliant on a number of proteins from the SNX family. In the present article, we discuss this inter-relationship and how defects in retromer function are increasingly being linked with human disease. ..
  6. Wassmer T, Attar N, Harterink M, van Weering J, Traer C, Oakley J, et al. The retromer coat complex coordinates endosomal sorting and dynein-mediated transport, with carrier recognition by the trans-Golgi network. Dev Cell. 2009;17:110-22 pubmed publisher
    ..whose membrane-bound subcomplexes contain specific combinations of the sorting nexins (SNX), SNX1, SNX2, SNX5, and SNX6. We establish that retromer requires a dynamic spatial organization of the endosomal network, which is regulated ..
  7. Hong Z, Yang Y, Zhang C, Niu Y, Li K, Zhao X, et al. The retromer component SNX6 interacts with dynactin p150(Glued) and mediates endosome-to-TGN transport. Cell Res. 2009;19:1334-49 pubmed publisher
    ..In this study, we found that one of SNX1/2's dimerization partners, SNX6, interacts with the p150(Glued) subunit of the dynein/dynactin motor complex...
  8. Rivera J, Megias D, Bravo J. Sorting nexin 6 interacts with breast cancer metastasis suppressor-1 and promotes transcriptional repression. J Cell Biochem. 2010;111:1464-72 pubmed publisher
    b>Sorting nexin 6 (SNX6), a predominantly cytoplasmic protein involved in intracellular trafficking of membrane receptors, was identified as a TGF-? family interactor...