Snx5

Summary

Gene Symbol: Snx5
Description: sorting nexin 5
Alias: sorting nexin-5
Species: rat
Products:     Snx5

Top Publications

  1. Merino Trigo A, Kerr M, Houghton F, Lindberg A, Mitchell C, Teasdale R, et al. Sorting nexin 5 is localized to a subdomain of the early endosomes and is recruited to the plasma membrane following EGF stimulation. J Cell Sci. 2004;117:6413-24 pubmed
    ..We show here that sorting nexin 5 (SNX5) can be recruited to two distinct membrane compartments...
  2. Wassmer T, Attar N, Bujny M, Oakley J, Traer C, Cullen P. A loss-of-function screen reveals SNX5 and SNX6 as potential components of the mammalian retromer. J Cell Sci. 2007;120:45-54 pubmed
    ..Using this screen, we identified two proteins, SNX5 and SNX6, that, when suppressed, induced a phenotype similar to that observed upon suppression of known retromer ..
  3. Villar V, Armando I, Sanada H, Frazer L, Russo C, Notario P, et al. Novel role of sorting nexin 5 in renal D(1) dopamine receptor trafficking and function: implications for hypertension. FASEB J. 2013;27:1808-19 pubmed publisher
    ..We now report the discovery of a dynamic interaction between sorting nexin 5 (SNX5), a component of the mammalian retromer, and D1R in human renal epithelial cells...
  4. Gallon M, Cullen P. Retromer and sorting nexins in endosomal sorting. Biochem Soc Trans. 2015;43:33-47 pubmed publisher
    ..Retromer function is reliant on a number of proteins from the SNX family. In the present article, we discuss this inter-relationship and how defects in retromer function are increasingly being linked with human disease. ..
  5. Liu H, Liu Z, Chen C, Magill S, Jiang Y, Liu Y. Inhibitory regulation of EGF receptor degradation by sorting nexin 5. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2006;342:537-46 pubmed
    ..Here, we report the identification of a novel interaction between two members of the family, SNX1 and SNX5, which is mediated by the newly defined BAR domain of both SNXs...
  6. Lim J, Wang J, Kerr M, Teasdale R, Gleeson P. A role for SNX5 in the regulation of macropinocytosis. BMC Cell Biol. 2008;9:58 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we have investigated the role of sorting nexin 5 (SNX5) in the regulation of macropinocytic activity...
  7. Koharudin L, Furey W, Liu H, Liu Y, Gronenborn A. The phox domain of sorting nexin 5 lacks phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PtdIns(3)P) specificity and preferentially binds to phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(4,5)P2). J Biol Chem. 2009;284:23697-707 pubmed publisher
    ..Among the retromer components identified in mammals, sorting nexin 5 and 1 (SNX5; SNX1) have recently been found to interact, possibly controlling the membrane binding ..
  8. Wassmer T, Attar N, Harterink M, van Weering J, Traer C, Oakley J, et al. The retromer coat complex coordinates endosomal sorting and dynein-mediated transport, with carrier recognition by the trans-Golgi network. Dev Cell. 2009;17:110-22 pubmed publisher
    ..retromers whose membrane-bound subcomplexes contain specific combinations of the sorting nexins (SNX), SNX1, SNX2, SNX5, and SNX6...