Snx4

Summary

Gene Symbol: Snx4
Description: sorting nexin 4
Alias: sorting nexin-4
Species: rat
Products:     Snx4

Top Publications

  1. Traer C, Rutherford A, Palmer K, Wassmer T, Oakley J, Attar N, et al. SNX4 coordinates endosomal sorting of TfnR with dynein-mediated transport into the endocytic recycling compartment. Nat Cell Biol. 2007;9:1370-80 pubmed
    ..Here, we establish that through its phox homology (PX) and Bin-Amphiphysin-Rvs (BAR) domains, sorting nexin-4 (SNX4) is associated with tubular and vesicular elements of a compartment that overlaps with peripheral early endosomes ..
  2. Sander L, Frank S, Bolat S, Blank U, Galli T, Bigalke H, et al. Vesicle associated membrane protein (VAMP)-7 and VAMP-8, but not VAMP-2 or VAMP-3, are required for activation-induced degranulation of mature human mast cells. Eur J Immunol. 2008;38:855-63 pubmed publisher
    ..In summary, our data show that mature human MC express a specific pattern of SNARE and that VAMP-7 and VAMP-8, but not VAMP-2, are required for rapid degranulation...
  3. Haft C, de la Luz Sierra M, Barr V, Haft D, Taylor S. Identification of a family of sorting nexin molecules and characterization of their association with receptors. Mol Cell Biol. 1998;18:7278-87 pubmed
    ..amino acid sequences of three novel homologous proteins, which were denoted human sorting nexins (SNX2, SNX3, and SNX4). In addition, we identified a presumed splice variant isoform of SNX1 (SNX1A)...
  4. Parks W, Frank D, Huff C, Renfrew Haft C, Martin J, Meng X, et al. Sorting nexin 6, a novel SNX, interacts with the transforming growth factor-beta family of receptor serine-threonine kinases. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:19332-9 pubmed
    ..These findings are the first evidence for the association of the SNX family of molecules with receptor serine-threonine kinases. ..