Snx2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Snx2
Description: sorting nexin 2
Alias: sorting nexin-2
Species: rat
Products:     Snx2

Top Publications

  1. Haft C, de la Luz Sierra M, Barr V, Haft D, Taylor S. Identification of a family of sorting nexin molecules and characterization of their association with receptors. Mol Cell Biol. 1998;18:7278-87 pubmed
    ..and deduced the amino acid sequences of three novel homologous proteins, which were denoted human sorting nexins (SNX2, SNX3, and SNX4). In addition, we identified a presumed splice variant isoform of SNX1 (SNX1A)...
  2. Haft C, de la Luz Sierra M, Bafford R, Lesniak M, Barr V, Taylor S. Human orthologs of yeast vacuolar protein sorting proteins Vps26, 29, and 35: assembly into multimeric complexes. Mol Biol Cell. 2000;11:4105-16 pubmed
    Sorting nexin (SNX) 1 and SNX2 are mammalian orthologs of Vps5p, a yeast protein that is a subunit of a large multimeric complex, termed the retromer complex, involved in retrograde transport of proteins from endosomes to the trans-Golgi ..
  3. Parks W, Frank D, Huff C, Renfrew Haft C, Martin J, Meng X, et al. Sorting nexin 6, a novel SNX, interacts with the transforming growth factor-beta family of receptor serine-threonine kinases. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:19332-9 pubmed
    ..These findings are the first evidence for the association of the SNX family of molecules with receptor serine-threonine kinases. ..
  4. Wassmer T, Attar N, Harterink M, van Weering J, Traer C, Oakley J, et al. The retromer coat complex coordinates endosomal sorting and dynein-mediated transport, with carrier recognition by the trans-Golgi network. Dev Cell. 2009;17:110-22 pubmed publisher
    ..retromers whose membrane-bound subcomplexes contain specific combinations of the sorting nexins (SNX), SNX1, SNX2, SNX5, and SNX6...
  5. Lieu Z, Gleeson P. Identification of different itineraries and retromer components for endosome-to-Golgi transport of TGN38 and Shiga toxin. Eur J Cell Biol. 2010;89:379-93 pubmed publisher
    ..retromer, however, whereas sorting nexin 1 (SNX1) is specifically required for transport of Shiga toxin, sorting nexin 2 (SNX2) is required for the transport of TGN38...
  6. Gallon M, Cullen P. Retromer and sorting nexins in endosomal sorting. Biochem Soc Trans. 2015;43:33-47 pubmed publisher
    ..Retromer function is reliant on a number of proteins from the SNX family. In the present article, we discuss this inter-relationship and how defects in retromer function are increasingly being linked with human disease. ..
  7. Zhong Q, Watson M, Lazar C, Hounslow A, Waltho J, Gill G. Determinants of the endosomal localization of sorting nexin 1. Mol Biol Cell. 2005;16:2049-57 pubmed
    ..Thus, the obligate dimerization of SNX1 that is driven by the C-terminal domain creates a high-affinity PI binding species that properly targets the holo protein to endosomes. ..
  8. Prosser D, Tran D, Schooley A, Wendland B, Ngsee J. A novel, retromer-independent role for sorting nexins 1 and 2 in RhoG-dependent membrane remodeling. Traffic. 2010;11:1347-62 pubmed publisher
    The sorting nexins SNX1 and SNX2 are members of the retromer complex involved in protein sorting within the endocytic pathway...
  9. Kim Y, Ha C, Chang S. SNX26, a GTPase-activating protein for Cdc42, interacts with PSD-95 protein and is involved in activity-dependent dendritic spine formation in mature neurons. J Biol Chem. 2013;288:29453-66 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, we propose that in addition to its key role in neuronal development, SNX26 also has a role in the activity-dependent structural change of dendritic spines in mature neurons. ..