Six2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Six2
Description: SIX homeobox 2
Alias: homeobox protein SIX2, sine oculis-related homeobox 2 homolog
Species: rat
Products:     Six2

Top Publications

  1. Brodbeck S, Besenbeck B, Englert C. The transcription factor Six2 activates expression of the Gdnf gene as well as its own promoter. Mech Dev. 2004;121:1211-22 pubmed
    ..We show here that a member of the Six family of homeobox containing transcription factors, namely Six2 activates Gdnf expression...
  2. Gong K, Yallowitz A, Sun H, Dressler G, Wellik D. A Hox-Eya-Pax complex regulates early kidney developmental gene expression. Mol Cell Biol. 2007;27:7661-8 pubmed
    ..we demonstrate that Hox11 paralogous proteins form a complex with Pax2 and Eya1 to directly activate expression of Six2 and Gdnf in the metanephric mesenchyme...
  3. Self M, Geng X, Oliver G. Six2 activity is required for the formation of the mammalian pyloric sphincter. Dev Biol. 2009;334:409-17 pubmed publisher
    The functional activity of Six2, a member of the so/Six family of homeodomain-containing transcription factors, is required during mammalian kidney organogenesis...
  4. He G, Tavella S, Hanley K, Self M, Oliver G, Grifone R, et al. Inactivation of Six2 in mouse identifies a novel genetic mechanism controlling development and growth of the cranial base. Dev Biol. 2010;344:720-30 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we describe a novel and specific role for the homeoprotein Six2 in the growth and elongation of the cranial base...
  5. Park J, Ma W, O Brien L, Chung E, Guo J, Cheng J, et al. Six2 and Wnt regulate self-renewal and commitment of nephron progenitors through shared gene regulatory networks. Dev Cell. 2012;23:637-51 pubmed publisher
    A balance between Six2-dependent self-renewal and canonical Wnt signaling-directed commitment regulates mammalian nephrogenesis...
  6. Kawakami K, Ohto H, Takizawa T, Saito T. Identification and expression of six family genes in mouse retina. FEBS Lett. 1996;393:259-63 pubmed
    We identified five cDNA clones of the Six gene family which are expressed in retina. They are Six2, Six3 alpha and Six3 beta (which are derived from alternative splicing forms), Six5, and AREC3/Six4...
  7. Kutejova E, Engist B, Mallo M, Kanzler B, Bobola N. Hoxa2 downregulates Six2 in the neural crest-derived mesenchyme. Development. 2005;132:469-78 pubmed
    ..We show that Six2, another transcription factor, is genetically downstream of Hoxa2...
  8. Purcell P, Oliver G, Mardon G, Donner A, Maas R. Pax6-dependence of Six3, Eya1 and Dach1 expression during lens and nasal placode induction. Gene Expr Patterns. 2005;6:110-8 pubmed
    ..However, the findings do not rule out the possibility that such a regulatory network acts at later stages of oculogenesis. ..
  9. Weber S, Taylor J, Winyard P, Baker K, Sullivan Brown J, Schild R, et al. SIX2 and BMP4 mutations associate with anomalous kidney development. J Am Soc Nephrol. 2008;19:891-903 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we report the first mutations in BMP4 and SIX2 identified in patients with RHD...

More Information

Publications15

  1. Kobayashi A, Valerius M, Mugford J, Carroll T, Self M, Oliver G, et al. Six2 defines and regulates a multipotent self-renewing nephron progenitor population throughout mammalian kidney development. Cell Stem Cell. 2008;3:169-81 pubmed publisher
    ..We demonstrate that the Six2-expressing cap mesenchyme represents a multipotent nephron progenitor population...
  2. Senanayake U, Koller K, Pichler M, Leuschner I, Strohmaier H, Hadler U, et al. The pluripotent renal stem cell regulator SIX2 is activated in renal neoplasms and influences cellular proliferation and migration. Hum Pathol. 2013;44:336-45 pubmed publisher
    Embryonal renal mesenchyme contains pluripotent progenitor cells characterized by expression of SIX2, which suppresses cellular differentiation...
  3. Donovan M, Natoli T, Sainio K, Amstutz A, Jaenisch R, Sariola H, et al. Initial differentiation of the metanephric mesenchyme is independent of WT1 and the ureteric bud. Dev Genet. 1999;24:252-62 pubmed
    ..However, the Wolffian duct from Wt1 -/- embryos was a competent inducer of wild-type metanephric mesenchyme. ..
  4. Kutejova E, Engist B, Self M, Oliver G, Kirilenko P, Bobola N. Six2 functions redundantly immediately downstream of Hoxa2. Development. 2008;135:1463-70 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we conclusively demonstrate that Six2 is a direct downstream target of Hoxa2 in vivo and show that the ectopic expression of Six2, observed in the ..
  5. Karner C, Das A, Ma Z, Self M, Chen C, Lum L, et al. Canonical Wnt9b signaling balances progenitor cell expansion and differentiation during kidney development. Development. 2011;138:1247-57 pubmed publisher
    ..Interpretation of the signal is dependent, at least in part, on the activity of the transcription factor Six2. Six2-positive cells that receive the Wnt9b signal are maintained as progenitors whereas cells with reduced levels ..
  6. Xu J, Liu H, Park J, Lan Y, Jiang R. Osr1 acts downstream of and interacts synergistically with Six2 to maintain nephron progenitor cells during kidney organogenesis. Development. 2014;141:1442-52 pubmed publisher
    ..Recent studies have demonstrated that the Six2 transcription factor acts cell autonomously to maintain nephron progenitor cells, whereas canonical Wnt signaling ..