Sik3

Summary

Gene Symbol: Sik3
Description: SIK family kinase 3
Alias: serine/threonine-protein kinase SIK3
Species: rat
Products:     Sik3

Top Publications

  1. Lizcano J, Göransson O, Toth R, Deak M, Morrice N, Boudeau J, et al. LKB1 is a master kinase that activates 13 kinases of the AMPK subfamily, including MARK/PAR-1. EMBO J. 2004;23:833-43 pubmed
    ..Between them, these kinases may mediate the physiological effects of LKB1, including its tumour suppressor function. ..
  2. Sasagawa S, Takemori H, Uebi T, Ikegami D, Hiramatsu K, Ikegawa S, et al. SIK3 is essential for chondrocyte hypertrophy during skeletal development in mice. Development. 2012;139:1153-63 pubmed publisher
    ..We report that salt-inducible kinase 3 (SIK3) deficiency causes severe inhibition of chondrocyte hypertrophy in mice...
  3. Berggreen C, Henriksson E, Jones H, Morrice N, Göransson O. cAMP-elevation mediated by ?-adrenergic stimulation inhibits salt-inducible kinase (SIK) 3 activity in adipocytes. Cell Signal. 2012;24:1863-71 pubmed publisher
    ..regulation of lipolysis, we have evaluated a potential role for cAMP, as well as for insulin, in the regulation of SIK3 in these cells...