Sh3gl1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Sh3gl1
Description: SH3 domain containing GRB2 like 1, endophilin A2
Alias: SH3P8, endophilin-A2, SH3 domain protein 2B, SH3 domain-containing GRB2-like 1, SH3 domain-containing GRB2-like protein 1, SH3-domain GRB2-like 1, endophilin-2
Species: rat
Products:     Sh3gl1

Top Publications

  1. Ringstad N, Nemoto Y, De Camilli P. The SH3p4/Sh3p8/SH3p13 protein family: binding partners for synaptojanin and dynamin via a Grb2-like Src homology 3 domain. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1997;94:8569-74 pubmed
    ..related proteins containing SH3 domains that are closely related to the SH3 domains of Grb2 were isolated: SH3p4, SH3p8, and SH3p13...
  2. Ringstad N, Nemoto Y, De Camilli P. Differential expression of endophilin 1 and 2 dimers at central nervous system synapses. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:40424-30 pubmed
    ..sequence independently and selectively purifies from brain extracts endophilin 1 and a closely related protein, endophilin 2. Endophilin 2, like endophilin 1, is highly expressed in brain, concentrated in nerve terminals, and found in ..
  3. Milosevic I, Giovedi S, Lou X, Raimondi A, Collesi C, Shen H, et al. Recruitment of endophilin to clathrin-coated pit necks is required for efficient vesicle uncoating after fission. Neuron. 2011;72:587-601 pubmed publisher
  4. Saheki Y, De Camilli P. Synaptic vesicle endocytosis. Cold Spring Harb Perspect Biol. 2012;4:a005645 pubmed publisher
  5. Chen Y, Deng L, Maeno Hikichi Y, Lai M, Chang S, Chen G, et al. Formation of an endophilin-Ca2+ channel complex is critical for clathrin-mediated synaptic vesicle endocytosis. Cell. 2003;115:37-48 pubmed
    ..These results suggest an important role for Ca2+ channels in coordinating synaptic vesicle recycling by directly coupling to both exocytotic and endocytic machineries. ..
  6. Cestra G, Toomre D, Chang S, De Camilli P. The Abl/Arg substrate ArgBP2/nArgBP2 coordinates the function of multiple regulatory mechanisms converging on the actin cytoskeleton. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2005;102:1731-6 pubmed
    ..Thus, ArgBP2/nArgBP2 is a scaffold protein that control the balance between adhesion and motility by coordinating the function of multiple signaling pathways converging on the actin cytoskeleton. ..
  7. Zhang J, Fan J, Tian Q, Song Z, Zhang J, Chen Y. Characterization of two distinct modes of endophilin in clathrin-mediated endocytosis. Cell Signal. 2012;24:2043-50 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results show that modal switching by Ca(2+) allows endophilin to regulate, more effectively, the clathrin-mediated endocytosis of SV at the nerve terminal. ..
  8. Tian Q, Zhang J, Fan J, Song Z, Chen Y. Endophilin isoforms have distinct characteristics in interactions with N-type Ca2+ channels and dynamin I. Neurosci Bull. 2012;28:483-92 pubmed publisher
    ..Endophilin isoforms have distinct characteristics in interactions with NCF and dynamin I. Endophilin III binding to NCF is Ca(2+)-independent, implying that it plays a different role in clathrin-mediated endocytosis. ..
  9. Wuertenberger S, Groemping Y. A single PXXP motif in the C-terminal region of srGAP3 mediates binding to multiple SH3 domains. FEBS Lett. 2015;589:1156-63 pubmed publisher
    ..All these interactions depend on a single proline-rich motif in the CTR and the Src-homology 3 domains of the binding partners. Via these interactions srGAP3 could link receptor signalling events to the endocytic machinery. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. Nemoto Y, Wenk M, Watanabe M, Daniell L, Murakami T, Ringstad N, et al. Identification and characterization of a synaptojanin 2 splice isoform predominantly expressed in nerve terminals. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:41133-42 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that synaptojanin 2B has a partially overlapping function with synaptojanin 1 in nerve terminals, with additional roles in neurons and other cells including spermatids. ..
  2. Ralser M, Nonhoff U, Albrecht M, Lengauer T, Wanker E, Lehrach H, et al. Ataxin-2 and huntingtin interact with endophilin-A complexes to function in plastin-associated pathways. Hum Mol Genet. 2005;14:2893-909 pubmed
    ..Thus, our findings suggest an interplay between ataxin-2, endophilin proteins and huntingtin in plastin-associated cellular pathways. ..
  3. Vehlow A, Soong D, Vizcay Barrena G, Bodo C, Law A, Perera U, et al. Endophilin, Lamellipodin, and Mena cooperate to regulate F-actin-dependent EGF-receptor endocytosis. EMBO J. 2013;32:2722-34 pubmed publisher
    ..Consistently, Lpd localizes to clathrin-coated pits (CCPs) just before vesicle scission and regulates vesicle scission. Our findings suggest a novel mechanism in which Lpd mediates EGFR endocytosis via Mena downstream of endophilin. ..
  4. Renard H, Simunovic M, Lemière J, Boucrot E, Garcia Castillo M, Arumugam S, et al. Endophilin-A2 functions in membrane scission in clathrin-independent endocytosis. Nature. 2015;517:493-6 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings highlight a previously unnoticed link between membrane scaffolding by endoA2 and pulling-force-driven dynamic scission. ..
  5. Voglmaier S, Kam K, Yang H, Fortin D, Hua Z, Nicoll R, et al. Distinct endocytic pathways control the rate and extent of synaptic vesicle protein recycling. Neuron. 2006;51:71-84 pubmed
    ..After stimulation, however, inhibition of the AP3 pathway prevents the full recovery of VGLUT1 by endocytosis, implicating the AP3 pathway specifically in compensatory endocytosis. ..
  6. Matsutani T, Hiwasa T, Takiguchi M, Oide T, Kunimatsu M, Saeki N, et al. Autologous antibody to src-homology 3-domain GRB2-like 1 specifically increases in the sera of patients with low-grade gliomas. J Exp Clin Cancer Res. 2012;31:85 pubmed publisher
    ..Among them, the serum level of autoantibody to src-homology 3-domain GRB2-like 1 (SH3GL1) was significantly higher in patients with low-grade glioma than healthy volunteers or high-grade gliomas...