Samm50

Summary

Gene Symbol: Samm50
Description: SAMM50 sorting and assembly machinery component
Alias: sorting and assembly machinery component 50 homolog, sorting and assembly machinery component 50 homolog A
Species: rat
Products:     Samm50

Top Publications

  1. Ott C, Ross K, Straub S, Thiede B, Götz M, Goosmann C, et al. Sam50 functions in mitochondrial intermembrane space bridging and biogenesis of respiratory complexes. Mol Cell Biol. 2012;32:1173-88 pubmed publisher
  2. Humphries A, Streimann I, Stojanovski D, Johnston A, Yano M, Hoogenraad N, et al. Dissection of the mitochondrial import and assembly pathway for human Tom40. J Biol Chem. 2005;280:11535-43 pubmed
    ..Nevertheless, we show that Tom40 assembly is reduced in mitochondria depleted of human Sam50. These findings are discussed in context with current models from fungal studies. ..
  3. Höhr A, Straub S, Warscheid B, Becker T, Wiedemann N. Assembly of β-barrel proteins in the mitochondrial outer membrane. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2015;1853:74-88 pubmed publisher
  4. Edelman D, Kalia H, Delio M, Alani M, Krishnamurthy K, Abd M, et al. Genetic analysis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease within a Caribbean-Hispanic population. Mol Genet Genomic Med. 2015;3:558-69 pubmed publisher
    ..Results suggest that both rare and common DNA variations in PNPLA3 and SAMM50 may be correlated with NAFLD in this small population study, while common DNA variations in CHUK and ERLIN1, may ..
  5. Ott C, Dorsch E, Fraunholz M, Straub S, Kozjak Pavlovic V. Detailed analysis of the human mitochondrial contact site complex indicate a hierarchy of subunits. PLoS ONE. 2015;10:e0120213 pubmed publisher
    ..According to our results, Mic25/CHCHD6, Mic27/ApoOL and Mic23/ApoO appear to be periphery subunits of the MICOS complex, because their depletion does not affect cristae morphology or stability of other components. ..