Ros1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ros1
Description: ROS proto-oncogene 1 , receptor tyrosine kinase
Alias: ROS1C, proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase ROS, Ros1 proto-oncogene, c-Ros receptor tyrosine kinase, c-ros oncogene 1 , receptor tyrosine kinase, c-ros-1, heart - derived c - ros - 1 proto - oncogene, proto-oncogene c-Ros, proto-oncogene c-Ros-1, receptor tyrosine kinase c-ros oncogene 1, v-ros UR2 sarcoma virus oncogene homolog 1
Species: rat
Products:     Ros1

Top Publications

  1. Riethmacher D, Langholz O, Gödecke S, Sachs M, Birchmeier C. Biochemical and functional characterization of the murine ros protooncogene. Oncogene. 1994;9:3617-26 pubmed
    ..However, the active hybrid receptor cannot replace IL-3 as survival factor in 32D myeloid cells. Compared to other receptors, the active c-ros tyrosine kinase domain displays thus overlapping, but not identical signalling specificities. ..
  2. Sonnenberg Riethmacher E, Walter B, Riethmacher D, Gödecke S, Birchmeier C. The c-ros tyrosine kinase receptor controls regionalization and differentiation of epithelial cells in the epididymis. Genes Dev. 1996;10:1184-93 pubmed
    ..Our results highlight the essential role of the epididymis in male fertility and demonstrate a highly specific function of the c-ros receptor tyrosine kinase during development of distinct epithelial cells. ..
  3. Keilhack H, Muller M, Böhmer S, Frank C, Weidner K, Birchmeier W, et al. Negative regulation of Ros receptor tyrosine kinase signaling. An epithelial function of the SH2 domain protein tyrosine phosphatase SHP-1. J Cell Biol. 2001;152:325-34 pubmed
    ..Overexpression of SHP-1 results in Ros dephosphorylation and effectively downregulates Ros-dependent proliferation and transformation. We propose that SHP-1 is an important downstream regulator of Ros signaling. ..
  4. Charest A, Wilker E, McLaughlin M, Lane K, Gowda R, Coven S, et al. ROS fusion tyrosine kinase activates a SH2 domain-containing phosphatase-2/phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/mammalian target of rapamycin signaling axis to form glioblastoma in mice. Cancer Res. 2006;66:7473-81 pubmed
    ..These findings provide novel and important insights into the role of ROS and SHP-2 function in solid tumor biology and set the stage for preclinical testing of targeted therapeutic approaches. ..
  5. Matsushime H, Shibuya M. Tissue-specific expression of rat c-ros-1 gene and partial structural similarity of its predicted products with sev protein of Drosophila melanogaster. J Virol. 1990;64:2117-25 pubmed
    ..On the basis of these results, the c-ros-1 gene appears to be active in the lungs and kidneys and probably in the hearts of rats. ..
  6. Tobaben S, Sudhof T, Stahl B. The G protein-coupled receptor CL1 interacts directly with proteins of the Shank family. J Biol Chem. 2000;275:36204-10 pubmed
    ..Shank1 and CL1 are expressed primarily in brain, and both proteins co-enrich in the postsynaptic density. Furthermore, Shank1 induces a clustering of CL1 in transfected cells, strongly supporting an interaction of both proteins in vivo. ..
  7. Yovchev M, Grozdanov P, Joseph B, Gupta S, Dabeva M. Novel hepatic progenitor cell surface markers in the adult rat liver. Hepatology. 2007;45:139-49 pubmed
    ..Moreover, study of progenitor cells purified with Ep-CAM antibodies from D-galactosamine injured rat liver, a noncarcinogenic model of progenitor cell activation, verified that progenitor cells expressed these markers...
  8. Chen F, Cooney A, Wang Y, Law S, O Malley B. Cloning of a novel orphan receptor (GCNF) expressed during germ cell development. Mol Endocrinol. 1994;8:1434-44 pubmed
    ..It has been designated germ cell nuclear factor. ..
  9. Oğuz N, Kırça M, Çetin A, Yeşilkaya A. Effect of uric acid on inflammatory COX-2 and ROS pathways in vascular smooth muscle cells. J Recept Signal Transduct Res. 2017;37:500-505 pubmed publisher
    ..Uric acid plays an important role in CVD pathogenesis by inducing inflammatory COX-2 and ROS pathways. This is the first study demonstrating losartan's ability to reduce uric-acid-induced COX-2 elevation. ..

Scientific Experts

More Information

Publications10

  1. Xu Y, Yeung C, Setiawan I, Avram C, Biber J, Wagenfeld A, et al. Sodium-inorganic phosphate cotransporter NaPi-IIb in the epididymis and its potential role in male fertility studied in a transgenic mouse model. Biol Reprod. 2003;69:1135-41 pubmed