retinoblastoma binding protein 7

Summary

Gene Symbol: retinoblastoma binding protein 7
Description: RB binding protein 7, chromatin remodeling factor
Alias: histone-binding protein RBBP7, RBBP-7, nucleosome-remodeling factor subunit RBAP46, retinoblastoma-binding protein 7
Species: rat

Top Publications

  1. Ginger M, Gonzalez Rimbau M, Gay J, Rosen J. Persistent changes in gene expression induced by estrogen and progesterone in the rat mammary gland. Mol Endocrinol. 2001;15:1993-2009 pubmed
    ..These results provide the first support at the molecular level for the hypothesis that hormone-induced persistent changes in gene expression are present in the involuted mammary gland. ..
  2. Qian Y, Lee E. Dual retinoblastoma-binding proteins with properties related to a negative regulator of ras in yeast. J Biol Chem. 1995;270:25507-13 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that RbAp48 and RbAp46 may have shared as well as unique functions in the regulation of cell proliferation and differentiation. ..
  3. Roche A, Bassett B, Samant S, Hong W, Blobel G, Svensson E. The zinc finger and C-terminal domains of MTA proteins are required for FOG-2-mediated transcriptional repression via the NuRD complex. J Mol Cell Cardiol. 2008;44:352-60 pubmed
    ..Together, these results demonstrate the importance of FOG-2/MTA/RbAp interactions for FOG-2-mediated transcriptional repression and further define the molecular interactions between the FOG Repression Motif and the NuRD complex. ..
  4. Pasini D, Cloos P, Walfridsson J, Olsson L, Bukowski J, Johansen J, et al. JARID2 regulates binding of the Polycomb repressive complex 2 to target genes in ES cells. Nature. 2010;464:306-10 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, these results demonstrate that JARID2 is essential for the binding of PcG proteins to target genes and, consistent with this, for the proper differentiation of embryonic stem cells and normal development. ..
  5. Yamada T, Yang Y, Hemberg M, Yoshida T, Cho H, Murphy J, et al. Promoter decommissioning by the NuRD chromatin remodeling complex triggers synaptic connectivity in the mammalian brain. Neuron. 2014;83:122-34 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings define NuRD-dependent promoter decommissioning as a developmentally regulated programming mechanism that drives synaptic connectivity in the mammalian brain...
  6. Guan L, Rauchman M, Wang Z. Induction of Rb-associated protein (RbAp46) by Wilms' tumor suppressor WT1 mediates growth inhibition. J Biol Chem. 1998;273:27047-50 pubmed
    ..In the developing kidney and gonad, RbAp46 exhibits an expression pattern similar to that of WT1. We conclude that RbAp46 has strong growth inhibition activity and may function as an important mediator of WT1's function. ..
  7. Ballaré C, Lange M, Lapinaite A, Martin G, Morey L, Pascual G, et al. Phf19 links methylated Lys36 of histone H3 to regulation of Polycomb activity. Nat Struct Mol Biol. 2012;19:1257-65 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings show that the interaction of Phf19 with H3K36me2 and H3K36me3 is essential for PRC2 complex activity and for proper regulation of gene repression in embryonic stem cells. ..
  8. Yang J, Kiefer S, Rauchman M. Characterization of the gene encoding mouse retinoblastoma binding protein-7, a component of chromatin-remodeling complexes. Genomics. 2002;80:407-15 pubmed
  9. Cai L, Rothbart S, Lu R, Xu B, Chen W, Tripathy A, et al. An H3K36 methylation-engaging Tudor motif of polycomb-like proteins mediates PRC2 complex targeting. Mol Cell. 2013;49:571-82 pubmed publisher
    ..Collectively, our data suggest that PCL recognition of H3K36me3 promotes intrusion of PRC2 complexes into active chromatin regions to promote gene silencing and modulate the chromatin landscape during development. ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Herz H, Garruss A, Shilatifard A. SET for life: biochemical activities and biological functions of SET domain-containing proteins. Trends Biochem Sci. 2013;38:621-39 pubmed publisher
  2. Kaji K, Caballero I, MacLeod R, Nichols J, Wilson V, Hendrich B. The NuRD component Mbd3 is required for pluripotency of embryonic stem cells. Nat Cell Biol. 2006;8:285-92 pubmed
    ..Our findings define a role for epigenetic silencing in the cell-fate commitment of pluripotent cells. ..
  3. Li R, Zhang H, Yu W, Chen Y, Gui B, Liang J, et al. ZIP: a novel transcription repressor, represses EGFR oncogene and suppresses breast carcinogenesis. EMBO J. 2009;28:2763-76 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings may shed new light on the EGFR-related breast carcinogenesis and might offer a potential new target for breast cancer therapy. ..
  4. Shore A, Kabotyanski E, Roarty K, Smith M, Zhang Y, Creighton C, et al. Pregnancy-induced noncoding RNA (PINC) associates with polycomb repressive complex 2 and regulates mammary epithelial differentiation. PLoS Genet. 2012;8:e1002840 pubmed publisher
    ..Additionally, a PRC2 complex that includes mPINC and RbAp46 may confer epigenetic modifications that maintain a population of mammary epithelial cells committed to the alveolar fate in the involuted gland. ..
  5. Basta J, Rauchman M. The nucleosome remodeling and deacetylase complex in development and disease. Transl Res. 2015;165:36-47 pubmed publisher
    ..Recent genetic and biochemical studies have elucidated the mechanisms of NuRD action in modifying the chromatin landscape. These advances have the potential to lead to new therapeutic approaches to birth defects and cancer. ..