Pask

Summary

Gene Symbol: Pask
Description: PAS domain containing serine/threonine kinase
Alias: PAS domain-containing serine/threonine-protein kinase
Species: rat
Products:     Pask

Top Publications

  1. Wilson W, Skurat A, Probst B, de Paoli Roach A, Roach P, Rutter J. Control of mammalian glycogen synthase by PAS kinase. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2005;102:16596-601 pubmed
    ..This mode of regulation provides a mechanism for metabolic status to impinge directly on the cellular decision of whether to store or use available energy. ..
  2. Eckhardt K, Troger J, Reissmann J, Katschinski D, Wagner K, Stengel P, et al. Male germ cell expression of the PAS domain kinase PASKIN and its novel target eukaryotic translation elongation factor eEF1A1. Cell Physiol Biochem. 2007;20:227-40 pubmed
    ..The two proteins also showed a remarkably similar localization in the midpiece of the sperm tail. These data suggest regulation of eEF1A1 by PASKIN-dependent phosphorylation in somatic as well as in sperm cells. ..
  3. Hao H, Cardon C, Swiatek W, Cooksey R, Smith T, Wilde J, et al. PAS kinase is required for normal cellular energy balance. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007;104:15466-71 pubmed
    ..We studied the role of the cellular metabolic sensor PAS kinase (PASK) in the pathogenesis of metabolic disease by using PASK(-/-) mice...
  4. Kikani C, Antonysamy S, Bonanno J, Romero R, Zhang F, Russell M, et al. Structural bases of PAS domain-regulated kinase (PASK) activation in the absence of activation loop phosphorylation. J Biol Chem. 2010;285:41034-43 pubmed publisher
    Per-Arnt-Sim (PAS) domain-containing protein kinase (PASK) is an evolutionary conserved protein kinase that coordinates cellular metabolism with metabolic demand in yeast and mammals...
  5. da Silva Xavier G, Farhan H, Kim H, Caxaria S, Johnson P, Hughes S, et al. Per-arnt-sim (PAS) domain-containing protein kinase is downregulated in human islets in type 2 diabetes and regulates glucagon secretion. Diabetologia. 2011;54:819-27 pubmed publisher
    We assessed whether per-arnt-sim (PAS) domain-containing protein kinase (PASK) is involved in the regulation of glucagon secretion...
  6. Schl fli P, Tr ger J, Eckhardt K, Borter E, Spielmann P, Wenger R. Substrate preference and phosphatidylinositol monophosphate inhibition of the catalytic domain of the Per-Arnt-Sim domain kinase PASKIN. FEBS J. 2011;278:1757-68 pubmed publisher
  7. Soliz J, Soulage C, Borter E, van Patot M, Gassmann M. Ventilatory responses to acute and chronic hypoxia are altered in female but not male Paskin-deficient mice. Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. 2008;295:R649-58 pubmed publisher
    ..In summary, our observations suggest that PASKIN is involved in the central control of hypoxic ventilation, modulating ventilation in a gender-dependent manner. ..
  8. Fontes G, Semache M, Hagman D, Tremblay C, Shah R, Rhodes C, et al. Involvement of Per-Arnt-Sim Kinase and extracellular-regulated kinases-1/2 in palmitate inhibition of insulin gene expression in pancreatic beta-cells. Diabetes. 2009;58:2048-58 pubmed publisher
    ..ascertain the role of extracellular-regulated kinases (ERKs)1/2, protein kinase B (PKB), and Per-Arnt-Sim kinase (PASK) in palmitate inhibition of insulin gene expression in pancreatic beta-cells...
  9. Hurtado Carneiro V, Roncero I, Blazquez E, Alvarez E, Sanz C. PAS kinase as a nutrient sensor in neuroblastoma and hypothalamic cells required for the normal expression and activity of other cellular nutrient and energy sensors. Mol Neurobiol. 2013;48:904-20 pubmed publisher
    PAS kinase (PASK) is a nutrient sensor that is highly conserved throughout evolution. PASK-deficient mice reveal a metabolic phenotype similar to that described in S6 kinase-1 S6K1-deficient mice that are protected against obesity...

More Information

Publications13

  1. Semplici F, Vaxillaire M, Fogarty S, Semache M, Bonnefond A, Fontes G, et al. Human mutation within Per-Arnt-Sim (PAS) domain-containing protein kinase (PASK) causes basal insulin hypersecretion. J Biol Chem. 2011;286:44005-14 pubmed publisher
    PAS kinase (PASK) is a glucose-regulated protein kinase involved in the control of pancreatic islet hormone release and insulin sensitivity...
  2. Semache M, Zarrouki B, Fontes G, Fogarty S, Kikani C, Chawki M, et al. Per-Arnt-Sim kinase regulates pancreatic duodenal homeobox-1 protein stability via phosphorylation of glycogen synthase kinase 3? in pancreatic ?-cells. J Biol Chem. 2013;288:24825-33 pubmed publisher
    ..We previously showed that the serine/threonine Per-Arnt-Sim domain-containing kinase (PASK) regulates insulin gene transcription via PDX-1. However, the mechanisms underlying this regulation are unknown...
  3. Vorontsova I, Lam L, Delpire E, Lim J, Donaldson P. Identification of the WNK-SPAK/OSR1 signaling pathway in rodent and human lenses. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2014;56:310-21 pubmed publisher
    ..The increased susceptibility of SPAK lenses to opacification suggests that disruption of this signaling pathway may compromise the ability of the lens to control its volume, and its ability to maintain its transparency. ..
  4. Liu Y, Liu Y, Ma X, Xiao Y, Wang Y, Zhang M, et al. Hydrogen-rich saline attenuates skin ischemia/reperfusion induced apoptosis via regulating Bax/Bcl-2 ratio and ASK-1/JNK pathway. J Plast Reconstr Aesthet Surg. 2015;68:e147-56 pubmed publisher
    ..b>pASK-1, pJNK, Bcl-2 and Bax were examined by immunodetection. In addition Bcl-2, Bax and caspase-3 were detected by qPCR...