Osr1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Osr1
Description: odd-skipped related transciption factor 1
Alias: Odd1, protein odd-skipped-related 1, odd-skipped related 1
Species: rat
Products:     Osr1

Top Publications

  1. Wang Q, Lan Y, Cho E, Maltby K, Jiang R. Odd-skipped related 1 (Odd 1) is an essential regulator of heart and urogenital development. Dev Biol. 2005;288:582-94 pubmed
    ..These data provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms underlying heart morphogenesis and urogenital development. ..
  2. James R, Kamei C, Wang Q, Jiang R, Schultheiss T. Odd-skipped related 1 is required for development of the metanephric kidney and regulates formation and differentiation of kidney precursor cells. Development. 2006;133:2995-3004 pubmed
    ..Here we report that the gene odd-skipped related 1 (Odd1) plays an important role in both these processes...
  3. Mugford J, Sipila P, McMahon J, McMahon A. Osr1 expression demarcates a multi-potent population of intermediate mesoderm that undergoes progressive restriction to an Osr1-dependent nephron progenitor compartment within the mammalian kidney. Dev Biol. 2008;324:88-98 pubmed publisher
    ..molecular fate mapping to demonstrate that the majority of cell types within the metanephric kidney arise from an Osr1(+) population of metanephric progenitor cells...
  4. Vorontsova I, Lam L, Delpire E, Lim J, Donaldson P. Identification of the WNK-SPAK/OSR1 signaling pathway in rodent and human lenses. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2014;56:310-21 pubmed publisher
    ..The expression of with-no-lysine kinase (WNK 1, 3, 4), oxidative stress response kinase 1 (OSR1), and Ste20-like proline alanine rich kinase (SPAK) were determined at either the transcript or protein levels in ..
  5. Geng Y, Hoke A, Delpire E. The Ste20 kinases Ste20-related proline-alanine-rich kinase and oxidative-stress response 1 regulate NKCC1 function in sensory neurons. J Biol Chem. 2009;284:14020-8 pubmed publisher
    ..bind and phosphorylate NKCC1: Ste20-related proline-alanine-rich kinase (SPAK) and oxidative-stress response 1 (OSR1)...
  6. Drews C, Senkel S, Ryffel G. The nephrogenic potential of the transcription factors osr1, osr2, hnf1b, lhx1 and pax8 assessed in Xenopus animal caps. BMC Dev Biol. 2011;11:5 pubmed publisher
    ..mesoderm and the first expressed genes localized in the pronephros anlage are the transcription factors osr1, osr2, hnf1b, lhx1 and pax8, here referred to as the early nephrogenic transcription factors...
  7. Nugent B, Valenzuela C, Simons T, McCarthy M. Kinases SPAK and OSR1 are upregulated by estradiol and activate NKCC1 in the developing hypothalamus. J Neurosci. 2012;32:593-8 pubmed publisher
    ..of two kinases upstream of the NKCC1 cotransporter, SPAK (STE20/SPS1-related proline alanine rich kinase) and OSR1 (oxidative stress response kinase)...
  8. Fezai M, Elvira B, Borras J, Ben Attia M, Hoseinzadeh Z, Lang F. Negative regulation of the creatine transporter SLC6A8 by SPAK and OSR1. Kidney Blood Press Res. 2014;39:546-54 pubmed publisher
    Transport regulation involves several kinases including SPAK (SPS1-related proline/alanine-rich kinase) and OSR1 (oxidative stress-responsive kinase 1), which are under control of WNK (with-no-K[Lys]) kinases...
  9. Kawai S, Yamauchi M, Wakisaka S, Ooshima T, Amano A. Zinc-finger transcription factor odd-skipped related 2 is one of the regulators in osteoblast proliferation and bone formation. J Bone Miner Res. 2007;22:1362-72 pubmed
    ..In this study, N-terminal-deleted Osr2 was found to act as a dominant-negative mutant toward both Osr1 and Osr2...

More Information

Publications13

  1. Gao Y, Lan Y, Ovitt C, Jiang R. Functional equivalence of the zinc finger transcription factors Osr1 and Osr2 in mouse development. Dev Biol. 2009;328:200-9 pubmed publisher
    b>Osr1 and Osr2 are the only mammalian homologs of the Drosophila odd-skipped family developmental regulators...
  2. Mae S, Shirasawa S, Yoshie S, Sato F, Kanoh Y, Ichikawa H, et al. Combination of small molecules enhances differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells into intermediate mesoderm through BMP7-positive cells. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2010;393:877-82 pubmed publisher
    ..When these cells were cultured with adding retinoic acid, expression of odd-skipped related 1 (Osr1), which is essential to IM differentiation, was enhanced...
  3. Gao Y, Lan Y, Liu H, Jiang R. The zinc finger transcription factors Osr1 and Osr2 control synovial joint formation. Dev Biol. 2011;352:83-91 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we report that Osr1 and Osr2, the mammalian homologs of the odd-skipped family of zinc finger transcription factors that are required ..
  4. Vitari A, Thastrup J, Rafiqi F, Deak M, Morrice N, Karlsson H, et al. Functional interactions of the SPAK/OSR1 kinases with their upstream activator WNK1 and downstream substrate NKCC1. Biochem J. 2006;397:223-31 pubmed
    The SPAK (STE20/SPS1-related proline/alanine-rich kinase) and OSR1 (oxidative stress-responsive kinase-1) kinases interact and phosphorylate NKCC1 (Na+-K+-2Cl- co-transporter-1), leading to its activation...