Nrcam

Summary

Gene Symbol: Nrcam
Description: neuronal cell adhesion molecule
Alias: neuronal cell adhesion molecule, ankyrin-binding cell adhesion molecule NrCAM, neuron-glia-CAM-related cell adhesion molecule, neuronal surface protein Bravo, ng-CAM-related, ngCAM-related cell adhesion molecule, nr-CAM, rBravo
Species: rat
Products:     Nrcam

Top Publications

  1. Davis J, Lambert S, Bennett V. Molecular composition of the node of Ranvier: identification of ankyrin-binding cell adhesion molecules neurofascin (mucin+/third FNIII domain-) and NrCAM at nodal axon segments. J Cell Biol. 1996;135:1355-67 pubmed
    Neurofascin, NrCAM, L1, and NgCAM are a family of Ig/FNIII cell adhesion molecules that share ankyrin-binding activity in their cytoplasmic domains, and are candidates to form membrane-spanning complexes with members of the ankyrin ..
  2. Backer S, Sakurai T, Grumet M, Sotelo C, Bloch Gallego E. Nr-CAM and TAG-1 are expressed in distinct populations of developing precerebellar and cerebellar neurons. Neuroscience. 2002;113:743-8 pubmed
    ..However, the pattern of cerebellar expression of TAG-1--early migrating Purkinje cells up to E14 and external granular cells--prevents the implication of this adhesion molecule in the organization of extracerebellar projections. ..
  3. Custer A, Kazarinova Noyes K, Sakurai T, Xu X, Simon W, Grumet M, et al. The role of the ankyrin-binding protein NrCAM in node of Ranvier formation. J Neurosci. 2003;23:10032-9 pubmed
    ..b>NrCAM, an ankyrinG-binding protein, precedes Na+ channels at cluster sites adjacent to the tips of Schwann cell ..
  4. Williams S, Grumet M, Colman D, Henkemeyer M, Mason C, Sakurai T. A role for Nr-CAM in the patterning of binocular visual pathways. Neuron. 2006;50:535-47 pubmed
    ..Finally, we demonstrate that EphB1/ephrin-B2-mediated repulsion and Nr-CAM-mediated attraction comprise distinct molecular programs that each contributes to the proper formation of binocular visual pathways. ..
  5. Davis J, Bennett V. Ankyrin binding activity shared by the neurofascin/L1/NrCAM family of nervous system cell adhesion molecules. J Biol Chem. 1994;269:27163-6 pubmed
    Neurofascin, L1, NrCAM, NgCAM, and neuroglian are membrane-spanning cell adhesion molecules with conserved cytoplasmic domains that are believed to play important roles in development of the nervous system...
  6. Jenkins S, Bennett V. Ankyrin-G coordinates assembly of the spectrin-based membrane skeleton, voltage-gated sodium channels, and L1 CAMs at Purkinje neuron initial segments. J Cell Biol. 2001;155:739-46 pubmed
    ..6, betaIV spectrin, and the L1 cell adhesion molecules (L1 CAMs) neurofascin and NrCAM at initial segments of cerebellar Purkinje neurons...
  7. Aitkenhead M, Wang S, Nakatsu M, Mestas J, Heard C, Hughes C. Identification of endothelial cell genes expressed in an in vitro model of angiogenesis: induction of ESM-1, (beta)ig-h3, and NrCAM. Microvasc Res. 2002;63:159-71 pubmed
    ..We also found a 2- to 10-fold upregulation of (beta)ig-h3 (a collagen-binding extracellular matrix protein), NrCAM (a "neural" cell adhesion molecule), Annexin II (a tPA receptor), ESM-1 (an EC-specific molecule of ..
  8. Falk J, Thoumine O, Dequidt C, Choquet D, Faivre Sarrailh C. NrCAM coupling to the cytoskeleton depends on multiple protein domains and partitioning into lipid rafts. Mol Biol Cell. 2004;15:4695-709 pubmed
    b>NrCAM is a cell adhesion molecule of the L1 family that is implicated in the control of axonal growth...
  9. Ishiguro H, Liu Q, Gong J, Hall F, Ujike H, Morales M, et al. NrCAM in addiction vulnerability: positional cloning, drug-regulation, haplotype-specific expression, and altered drug reward in knockout mice. Neuropsychopharmacology. 2006;31:572-84 pubmed
    Several lines of evidence support roles for the cell adhesion molecule NrCAM in addictions...

More Information

Publications13

  1. Dirks P, Thomas U, Montag D. The cytoplasmic domain of NrCAM binds to PDZ domains of synapse-associated proteins SAP90/PSD95 and SAP97. Eur J Neurosci. 2006;24:25-31 pubmed
    b>NrCAM, a member of the L1 family of cell adhesion molecules, serves important functions during the development of the nervous system, e.g. in adhesion-dependent processes such as neurite outgrowth and axonal pathfinding...
  2. Davey F, Hill M, Falk J, Sans N, Gunn Moore F. Synapse associated protein 102 is a novel binding partner to the cytoplasmic terminus of neurone-glial related cell adhesion molecule. J Neurochem. 2005;94:1243-53 pubmed
    Neurone glial-related cell adhesion molecule (NrCAM) is a member of the L1 family of transmembrane cell adhesion receptors which are involved in the development and function of the mammalian nervous system...
  3. Feinberg K, Eshed Eisenbach Y, Frechter S, Amor V, Salomon D, Sabanay H, et al. A glial signal consisting of gliomedin and NrCAM clusters axonal Na+ channels during the formation of nodes of Ranvier. Neuron. 2010;65:490-502 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we show that initial clustering of Na(+) channels at heminodes requires glial NrCAM and gliomedin, as well as their axonal receptor neurofascin 186 (NF186)...
  4. Eshed Y, Feinberg K, Poliak S, Sabanay H, Sarig Nadir O, Spiegel I, et al. Gliomedin mediates Schwann cell-axon interaction and the molecular assembly of the nodes of Ranvier. Neuron. 2005;47:215-29 pubmed
    ..We report the identification of gliomedin, a glial ligand for neurofascin and NrCAM, two axonal immunoglobulin cell adhesion molecules that are associated with Na+ channels at the nodes of Ranvier...