Nrarp

Summary

Gene Symbol: Nrarp
Description: Notch-regulated ankyrin repeat protein
Alias: notch-regulated ankyrin repeat-containing protein, Maternal Effect Lethal family member (mel-11)-like
Species: rat
Products:     Nrarp

Top Publications

  1. Yun T, Bevan M. Notch-regulated ankyrin-repeat protein inhibits Notch1 signaling: multiple Notch1 signaling pathways involved in T cell development. J Immunol. 2003;170:5834-41 pubmed
    We have characterized the function of Notch-regulated ankyrin-repeat protein (Nrarp) in mouse cell lines and in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). Nrarp overexpression is able to block Notch-induced activation of CBF-1...
  2. Phng L, Potente M, Leslie J, Babbage J, Nyqvist D, Lobov I, et al. Nrarp coordinates endothelial Notch and Wnt signaling to control vessel density in angiogenesis. Dev Cell. 2009;16:70-82 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we show that the Notch-regulated ankyrin repeat protein (Nrarp) acts as a molecular link between Notch- and Lef1-dependent Wnt signaling in endothelial cells to control ..
  3. Krebs L, Bradley C, Norton C, Xu J, Oram K, Starling C, et al. The Notch-regulated ankyrin repeat protein is required for proper anterior-posterior somite patterning in mice. Genesis. 2012;50:366-74 pubmed publisher
    The Notch-regulated ankyrin repeat protein (Nrarp) is a component of a negative feedback system that attenuates Notch pathway-mediated signaling...
  4. Zhang C, Hou D, Feng X. Mir-181b Functions as Anti-Apoptotic Gene in Post-Status Epilepticus via Modulation of Nrarp and Notch Signaling Pathway. Ann Clin Lab Sci. 2015;45:550-5 pubmed
    ..The expression of Nrarp, Hes-1, and Bcl-2 was detected by RT-PCR and western blot...
  5. Kim W, Matsui T, Yamao M, Ishibashi M, Tamada K, Takumi T, et al. The period of the somite segmentation clock is sensitive to Notch activity. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:3541-9 pubmed publisher
    ..to Notch activity, which is fine-tuned by its feedback regulator, Notch-regulated ankyrin repeat protein (Nrarp), and that Nrarp is essential for forming the proper number and morphology of axial skeleton components...
  6. Zhu P, Wang Y, Du Y, He L, Huang G, Zhang G, et al. C8orf4 negatively regulates self-renewal of liver cancer stem cells via suppression of NOTCH2 signalling. Nat Commun. 2015;6:7122 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, NOTCH2 activation levels are consistent with clinical severity and prognosis of HCC patients. Altogether, C8orf4 negatively regulates the self-renewal of liver CSCs via suppression of NOTCH2 signalling. ..