nicotinic acetylcholine receptor

Summary

Gene Symbol: nicotinic acetylcholine receptor
Description: cholinergic receptor nicotinic alpha 2 subunit
Alias: ACHR, neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-2, cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha 2 (neuronal), cholinergic receptor, nicotinic, alpha polypeptide 2 (neuronal), nicotinic acetylcholine receptor
Species: rat

Top Publications

  1. Wada K, Ballivet M, Boulter J, Connolly J, Wada E, Deneris E, et al. Functional expression of a new pharmacological subtype of brain nicotinic acetylcholine receptor. Science. 1988;240:330-4 pubmed
    ..These results demonstrate that the alpha 2 subunit differs from other known agonist-binding alpha-subunits of nAChRs in its distribution in the brain and in its pharmacology. ..
  2. Xiao Y, Kellar K. The comparative pharmacology and up-regulation of rat neuronal nicotinic receptor subtype binding sites stably expressed in transfected mammalian cells. J Pharmacol Exp Ther. 2004;310:98-107 pubmed
  3. Marritt A, Cox B, Yasuda R, McIntosh J, Xiao Y, Wolfe B, et al. Nicotinic cholinergic receptors in the rat retina: simple and mixed heteromeric subtypes. Mol Pharmacol. 2005;68:1656-68 pubmed
  4. Albuquerque E, Pereira E, Alkondon M, Rogers S. Mammalian nicotinic acetylcholine receptors: from structure to function. Physiol Rev. 2009;89:73-120 pubmed publisher
    ..Despite these numerous developments, our understanding of the contributions of specific neuronal nAChR subtypes to the many facets of physiology throughout the body remains in its infancy. ..
  5. Elliott K, Ellis S, Berckhan K, Urrutia A, Chavez Noriega L, Johnson E, et al. Comparative structure of human neuronal alpha 2-alpha 7 and beta 2-beta 4 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor subunits and functional expression of the alpha 2, alpha 3, alpha 4, alpha 7, beta 2, and beta 4 subunits. J Mol Neurosci. 1996;7:217-28 pubmed
    cDNA clones encoding human neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor alpha 2, alpha 3, alpha 4, alpha 5, alpha 6, alpha 7, beta 2, beta 3, and beta 4 subunits were isolated from brainstem, hippocampus, prefrontal cortex, substantia nigra, ..
  6. Khiroug S, Khiroug L, Yakel J. Rat nicotinic acetylcholine receptor alpha2beta2 channels: comparison of functional properties with alpha4beta2 channels in Xenopus oocytes. Neuroscience. 2004;124:817-22 pubmed
    ..By comparing the properties of expressed nAChRs with those of the native channels, we might be able to learn what role alpha2-containing nAChRs may be playing in forming functional channels in the hippocampus. ..
  7. Son J, Winzer Serhan U. Postnatal expression of alpha2 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor subunit mRNA in developing cortex and hippocampus. J Chem Neuroanat. 2006;32:179-90 pubmed
    ..Thus, similar to other nAChR subunits, alpha2 mRNA expression is transiently upregulated during postnatal development and nAChRs containing alpha2 subunits could regulate GABAergic activity during a critical period of network formation. ..
  8. Jia Y, Yamazaki Y, Nakauchi S, Sumikawa K. Alpha2 nicotine receptors function as a molecular switch to continuously excite a subset of interneurons in rat hippocampal circuits. Eur J Neurosci. 2009;29:1588-603 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, the continued presence of nicotine alters the normal operation of hippocampal circuits by gating inhibitory circuits through activating a non-desensitizing alpha2 nAChR subtype on a distinct population of interneurons. ..