Ndufb6

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ndufb6
Description: NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B6
Alias: DD6C4-3, DD6C4-4, NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 6, NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 beta subcomplex, 6
Species: rat
Products:     Ndufb6

Top Publications

  1. Vogel R, Dieteren C, van den Heuvel L, Willems P, Smeitink J, Koopman W, et al. Identification of mitochondrial complex I assembly intermediates by tracing tagged NDUFS3 demonstrates the entry point of mitochondrial subunits. J Biol Chem. 2007;282:7582-90 pubmed
    ..Composition analysis showed that this event was accompanied by the incorporation of at least one mitochondrial DNA-encoded subunit, thereby revealing the first entry point of these subunits. ..
  2. Wiley S, Murphy A, Ross S, van der Geer P, Dixon J. MitoNEET is an iron-containing outer mitochondrial membrane protein that regulates oxidative capacity. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007;104:5318-23 pubmed
    ..Cardiac mitochondria isolated from mitoNEET-null mice demonstrate a reduced oxidative capacity, suggesting that mito- NEET is an important iron-containing protein involved in the control of maximal mitochondrial respiratory rates. ..
  3. Lomba A, Milagro F, Garcia Diaz D, Campion J, Marzo F, Martinez J. A high-sucrose isocaloric pair-fed model induces obesity and impairs NDUFB6 gene function in rat adipose tissue. J Nutrigenet Nutrigenomics. 2009;2:267-72 pubmed publisher
    ..in rats, as well as to assess the effects on expression of the NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1beta subcomplex 6 (NDUFB6) gene in adipose tissue. Although both dietary groups, i.e...
  4. Lomba A, Martinez J, García Díaz D, Paternain L, Marti A, Campion J, et al. Weight gain induced by an isocaloric pair-fed high fat diet: a nutriepigenetic study on FASN and NDUFB6 gene promoters. Mol Genet Metab. 2010;101:273-8 pubmed publisher
    ..tissue expression of the fatty acid synthase (FASN) gene and NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1?-subcomplex 6 (NDUFB6) were significantly reduced in HFD group...
  5. Wang Z, Fan M, Candas D, Zhang T, Qin L, Eldridge A, et al. Cyclin B1/Cdk1 coordinates mitochondrial respiration for cell-cycle G2/M progression. Dev Cell. 2014;29:217-32 pubmed publisher