Mical1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Mical1
Description: microtubule associated monooxygenase, calponin and LIM domain containing 1
Alias: MICAL-1, Nical, [F-actin]-monooxygenase MICAL1, NEDD9 interacting protein with calponin homology and LIM domains, [F-actin]-methionine sulfoxide oxidase MICAL1, microtubule associated monoxygenase, calponin and LIM domain containing 1, molecule interacting with CasL protein 1, protein-methionine sulfoxide oxidase MICAL1
Species: rat
Products:     Mical1

Top Publications

  1. Lundquist M, Storaska A, Liu T, Larsen S, Evans T, Neubig R, et al. Redox modification of nuclear actin by MICAL-2 regulates SRF signaling. Cell. 2014;156:563-76 pubmed publisher
    ..These data identify redox modification of nuclear actin as a regulatory switch that mediates SRF/MRTF-A-dependent gene transcription. ..
  2. Yamamura R, Nishimura N, Nakatsuji H, Arase S, Sasaki T. The interaction of JRAB/MICAL-L2 with Rab8 and Rab13 coordinates the assembly of tight junctions and adherens junctions. Mol Biol Cell. 2008;19:971-83 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that the interaction of JRAB/MICAL-L2 with Rab8 and Rab13 coordinates the assembly of AJs and TJs. ..
  3. van Battum E, Gunput R, Lemstra S, Groen E, Yu K, Adolfs Y, et al. The intracellular redox protein MICAL-1 regulates the development of hippocampal mossy fibre connections. Nat Commun. 2014;5:4317 pubmed publisher
  4. Suzuki T, Nakamoto T, Ogawa S, Seo S, Matsumura T, Tachibana K, et al. MICAL, a novel CasL interacting molecule, associates with vimentin. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:14933-41 pubmed
    ..Immunostaining revealed that MICAL localizes along with vimentin intermediate filaments. These results suggest that MICAL may be a cytoskeletal regulator that connects CasL to intermediate filaments. ..
  5. Luo J, Xu Y, Zhu Q, Zhao F, Zhang Y, Peng X, et al. Expression pattern of Mical-1 in the temporal neocortex of patients with intractable temporal epilepsy and pilocarpine-induced rat model. Synapse. 2011;65:1213-21 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, as an effect factor participated in F-actin disassemble, Mical-1 may associate with inner pathophysiological modulation in epilepsy. ..
  6. Zhou Y, Adolfs Y, Pijnappel W, Fuller S, van der Schors R, Li K, et al. MICAL-1 is a negative regulator of MST-NDR kinase signaling and apoptosis. Mol Cell Biol. 2011;31:3603-15 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings unveil a previously unknown biological role for MICAL-1 in apoptosis and define a novel negative regulatory mechanism of MST-NDR signaling. ..
  7. Zucchini D, Caprini G, Pasterkamp R, Tedeschi G, Vanoni M. Kinetic and spectroscopic characterization of the putative monooxygenase domain of human MICAL-1. Arch Biochem Biophys. 2011;515:1-13 pubmed publisher
    ..7?M, under conditions that stabilize F-actin. The time-course of NADPH oxidation shows substrate recycling, indicating the possible reversibility of MICAL effect. ..
  8. Lee B, PĂ©terfi Z, Hoffmann F, Moore R, Kaya A, Avanesov A, et al. MsrB1 and MICALs regulate actin assembly and macrophage function via reversible stereoselective methionine oxidation. Mol Cell. 2013;51:397-404 pubmed publisher
    ..Two methionine residues in actin are specifically converted to methionine-R-sulfoxide by Mical1 and Mical2 and reduced back to methionine by selenoprotein MsrB1, supporting actin disassembly and assembly, ..
  9. Fischer J, Weide T, Barnekow A. The MICAL proteins and rab1: a possible link to the cytoskeleton?. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2005;328:415-23 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, we investigated the connection between MICAL proteins and the cytoskeleton. Using the microtubule depolymerizing drug nocodazole we detected a link between MICAL-1 and -3, and the microtubule cytoskeleton. ..

More Information

Publications11

  1. Pasterkamp R, Dai H, Terman J, Wahlin K, Kim B, Bregman B, et al. MICAL flavoprotein monooxygenases: expression during neural development and following spinal cord injuries in the rat. Mol Cell Neurosci. 2006;31:52-69 pubmed
    ..These results implicate MICALs in neuronal regeneration and support the possibility of employing EGCG to attenuate Sema3-mediated axon repulsion in the injured spinal cord. ..
  2. Nadella M, Bianchet M, Gabelli S, Barrila J, Amzel L. Structure and activity of the axon guidance protein MICAL. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2005;102:16830-5 pubmed
    ..We propose that the H(2)O(2) produced by this reaction may be one of the signaling molecules involved in axon guidance by MICAL. ..