Hspa1l

Summary

Gene Symbol: Hspa1l
Description: heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1 like
Alias: Hsp70-3, heat shock 70 kDa protein 1-like, HSP70.3, Heat shock protein 70-1l, heat shock 70 kDa protein 1L, heat shock 70 kDa protein 3, heat shock protein 1-like, heat shock protein 70
Species: rat
Products:     Hspa1l

Top Publications

  1. Walter L, Rauh F, Gunther E. Comparative analysis of the three major histocompatibility complex-linked heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) genes of the rat. Immunogenetics. 1994;40:325-30 pubmed
    The organization of the three major histocompatibility complex (Mhc)-linked heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) genes Hsp70-1, Hsp70-2, and Hsp70-3, and the nucleotide sequences of these genes, are presented for the rat...
  2. Martin A, Nolan D, Gaudieri S, Almeida C, Nolan R, James I, et al. Predisposition to abacavir hypersensitivity conferred by HLA-B*5701 and a haplotypic Hsp70-Hom variant. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2004;101:4180-5 pubmed
    ..7% of controls (odds ratio, 960; P < 0.00001). A haplotypic nonsynonymous polymorphism of Hsp70-Hom (HspA1L, resulting from the substitution of residue M493T in the peptide-binding subunit) was found in combination with ..
  3. Yang M, Tan H, Yang Q, Wang F, Yao H, Wei Q, et al. Association of hsp70 polymorphisms with risk of noise-induced hearing loss in Chinese automobile workers. Cell Stress Chaperones. 2006;11:233-9 pubmed
    ..67; 95% confidence interval, 1.13-6.27). Seven of the NIHL patients had Hap6, but none of the controls had this haplotype. Our results suggest that some haplotypes of the hsp70 genes may be associated with a higher susceptibility to NIHL...
  4. Han C, Chen T, Li N, Yang M, Wan T, Cao X. HDJC9, a novel human type C DnaJ/HSP40 member interacts with and cochaperones HSP70 through the J domain. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2007;353:280-5 pubmed
    ..HDJC9 can interact with HSP70s and activate the ATPase activity of HSP70s, both of which are dependent on the J domain. Our data suggest that HDJC9 is a novel cochaperone for HSP70s. ..
  5. Wiley S, Murphy A, Ross S, van der Geer P, Dixon J. MitoNEET is an iron-containing outer mitochondrial membrane protein that regulates oxidative capacity. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007;104:5318-23 pubmed
    ..Cardiac mitochondria isolated from mitoNEET-null mice demonstrate a reduced oxidative capacity, suggesting that mito- NEET is an important iron-containing protein involved in the control of maximal mitochondrial respiratory rates. ..
  6. Pae C, Mandelli L, Serretti A, Patkar A, Kim J, Lee C, et al. Heat-shock protein-70 genes and response to antidepressants in major depression. Prog Neuropsychopharmacol Biol Psychiatry. 2007;31:1006-11 pubmed
    ..for depressive severity at the baseline and at the discharge and genotyped for five SNPs within the genes HSPA1L, HSPA1A and HSPA1B. Markers were not individually associated with symptom severity after treatment...
  7. Spagnolo P, Sato H, Marshall S, Antoniou K, Ahmad T, Wells A, et al. Association between heat shock protein 70/Hom genetic polymorphisms and uveitis in patients with sarcoidosis. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2007;48:3019-25 pubmed
    ..81, P(c) = 0.04, respectively). A strong association was found between HSP-70/Hom rs2075800 G and uveitis in patients with sarcoidosis. Further studies are needed to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying this association. ..
  8. Kim J, Mandelli L, Lim S, Lim H, Kwon O, Pae C, et al. Association analysis of heat shock protein 70 gene polymorphisms in schizophrenia. Eur Arch Psychiatry Clin Neurosci. 2008;258:239-44 pubmed publisher
    ..Association between the three polymorphisms of HSP70-1 (HSPA1A), HSP70-hom (HSPA1L) and HSP70-2 (HSPA1B) and schizophrenia has been reported...
  9. Rardin M, Wiley S, Murphy A, Pagliarini D, Dixon J. Dual specificity phosphatases 18 and 21 target to opposing sides of the mitochondrial inner membrane. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:15440-50 pubmed publisher
    ..This work rigorously demonstrates the unique location of two highly similar DSPs on opposing sides of the mitochondrial inner membrane...

More Information

Publications12

  1. F├╝rnrohr B, Wach S, Kelly J, Haslbeck M, Weber C, Stach C, et al. Polymorphisms in the Hsp70 gene locus are genetically associated with systemic lupus erythematosus. Ann Rheum Dis. 2010;69:1983-9 pubmed publisher
    ..In a haplotype-tagging single-nucleotide polymorphism approach, common variants of HspA1L, HspA1A and HspA1B were genotyped and principal component analyses were performed for the cohort from the Oklahoma ..
  2. Chien C, Chang N, Tai S, Wang L, Wu M, Ho K. Heat shock protein 70 gene polymorphisms in sudden sensorineural hearing loss. Audiol Neurootol. 2012;17:381-5 pubmed publisher
    ..Previous studies have revealed that the serum level of heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) increases in sudden sensorineural hearing loss (SSNHL) patients...
  3. Maggioli E, Boiocchi C, Zorzetto M, Mannarino S, Bossi G, Cuccia M. HLA class III genes involvement in Kawasaki disease: a case-control study in Caucasian population. Int J Immunogenet. 2014;41:44-53 pubmed publisher
    ..of relevant HLA class III genes: AGER -429 and -374, TNF -857, -308 and -238, HSPA1A +190, HSPA1B +1267 and HSPA1L +2437...