Gys2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Gys2
Description: glycogen synthase 2
Alias: GLYSN, glycogen [starch] synthase, liver, Glycogen synthase 2 (liver)
Species: rat
Products:     Gys2

Top Publications

  1. Wera S, Bollen M, Stalmans W. Purification and characterization of the glycogen-bound protein phosphatase from rat liver. J Biol Chem. 1991;266:339-45 pubmed
    ..Also, the synthase phosphatase activity was synergistically increased by a cytosolic phosphatase and inhibited by physiological concentrations of phosphorylase alpha and of Ca2+. ..
  2. Fang Y, Studer E, Mitchell C, Grant S, Pandak W, Hylemon P, et al. Conjugated bile acids regulate hepatocyte glycogen synthase activity in vitro and in vivo via Galphai signaling. Mol Pharmacol. 2007;71:1122-8 pubmed
  3. Bai G, Zhang Z, Werner R, Nuttall F, Tan A, Lee E. The primary structure of rat liver glycogen synthase deduced by cDNA cloning. Absence of phosphorylation sites 1a and 1b. J Biol Chem. 1990;265:7843-8 pubmed
    ..A model is proposed in which this region interacts with a catalytic core to maintain the I state, and in which phosphorylation serves to uncouple this interaction. ..
  4. Fujimoto Y, Donahue E, Shiota M. Defect in glucokinase translocation in Zucker diabetic fatty rats. Am J Physiol Endocrinol Metab. 2004;287:E414-23 pubmed
    ..The unresponsiveness of hepatic glucose flux to the rise in plasma glucose and insulin seen in prediabetic ZDF rats was associated with impaired GK translocation. ..
  5. Satoh K, Sato K. Glycogen-binding protein components of rat tissues. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 1980;96:28-33 pubmed
  6. Fernández Novell J, Bellido D, Vilaro S, Guinovart J. Glucose induces the translocation of glycogen synthase to the cell cortex in rat hepatocytes. Biochem J. 1997;321 ( Pt 1):227-31 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, in agreement with the glycogen synthase distribution, glycogen deposition appeared to be more active at the periphery of the cell. ..
  7. Gomis R, Favre C, Garcia Rocha M, Fernández Novell J, Ferrer J, Guinovart J. Glucose 6-phosphate produced by gluconeogenesis and by glucokinase is equally effective in activating hepatic glycogen synthase. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:9740-6 pubmed
    ..We hypothesize that Glc-6-P has a major role in glycogen metabolism not only by determining the activation state of GS but also by controlling its subcellular distribution in the hepatocyte. ..
  8. Garcia Rocha M, Roca A, de la Iglesia N, Baba O, Fernández Novell J, Ferrer J, et al. Intracellular distribution of glycogen synthase and glycogen in primary cultured rat hepatocytes. Biochem J. 2001;357:17-24 pubmed
    ..This observation suggests that the microfilament network has a role in the translocation of GS. ..
  9. Cid E, Geremia R, Guinovart J, Ferrer J. Glycogen synthase: towards a minimum catalytic unit?. FEBS Lett. 2002;528:5-11 pubmed
    ..Therefore, they are the link between GS and G(S)S and harbor the minimal sequence and structural features that constitute the minimum catalytic unit of the alpha-1,4-glucan synthase superfamily. ..

More Information

Publications17

  1. Orho M, Bosshard N, Buist N, Gitzelmann R, Aynsley Green A, Blümel P, et al. Mutations in the liver glycogen synthase gene in children with hypoglycemia due to glycogen storage disease type 0. J Clin Invest. 1998;102:507-15 pubmed
    ..To investigate whether mutations in the liver GS gene (GYS2) on chromosome 12p12...
  2. Ros S, Zafra D, Valles Ortega J, Garcia Rocha M, Forrow S, Dominguez J, et al. Hepatic overexpression of a constitutively active form of liver glycogen synthase improves glucose homeostasis. J Biol Chem. 2010;285:37170-7 pubmed publisher
    ..On the basis of these findings, we propose that the activation of liver glycogen synthase may provide a potential strategy for improvement of glucose tolerance in the postprandial state. ..
  3. Rothermel J, Perillo N, Marks J, Botelho L. Effects of the specific cAMP antagonist, (Rp)-adenosine cyclic 3',5'-phosphorothioate, on the cAMP-dependent protein kinase-induced activity of hepatic glycogen phosphorylase and glycogen synthase. J Biol Chem. 1984;259:15294-300 pubmed
    ..Thus, the diastereomers, (Sp)- and (Rp)-cAMPS, influence glycogen metabolism and the glycogenolytic enzymes through their modulation of cAMP-dependent protein kinase levels. ..
  4. Westphal S, Nuttall F. Comparative characterization of human and rat liver glycogen synthase. Arch Biochem Biophys. 1992;292:479-86 pubmed
    ..Since glycogen synthase is an important enzyme in liver glycogen synthesis, the characterization of this enzyme in the human will help provide insight regarding human liver glycogen synthesis. ..
  5. Carabaza A, Ciudad C, Baqué S, Guinovart J. Glucose has to be phosphorylated to activate glycogen synthase, but not to inactivate glycogen phosphorylase in hepatocytes. FEBS Lett. 1992;296:211-4 pubmed
  6. Kadotani A, Fujimura M, Nakamura T, Ohyama S, Harada N, Maruki H, et al. Metabolic impact of overexpression of liver glycogen synthase with serine-to-alanine substitutions in rat primary hepatocytes. Arch Biochem Biophys. 2007;466:283-9 pubmed
    To investigate the effect of elevation of liver glycogen synthase (GYS2) activity on glucose and glycogen metabolism, we performed adenoviral overexpression of the mutant GYS2 with six serine-to-alanine substitutions in rat primary ..
  7. Katz J, Golden S, Wals P. Glycogen synthesis by rat hepatocytes. Biochem J. 1979;180:389-402 pubmed
    ..During subsequent glycogen deposition there was no loss of activity from glycogen in spite of high amounts of assayable active phosphorylase. ..
  8. Ros S, Garcia Rocha M, Dominguez J, Ferrer J, Guinovart J. Control of liver glycogen synthase activity and intracellular distribution by phosphorylation. J Biol Chem. 2009;284:6370-8 pubmed publisher
    ..This result suggests that LGS translocation is strictly dependent on glycogen synthesis. ..