Dync1i1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Dync1i1
Description: dynein cytoplasmic 1 intermediate chain 1
Alias: Dnci1, Dncic1, IC74-1A, IC74-1B, cytoplasmic dynein 1 intermediate chain 1, DH IC-1, Dnci 1, cytoplasmic dynein intermediate chain 1, dynein cytoplasmic 1 intermediate chain 1A, dynein cytoplasmic 1 intermediate chain 1B, dynein cytoplasmic 1 intermediate chain 1C, dynein cytoplasmic 1 intermediate chain 1D, dynein intermediate chain 1, cytosolic, dynein, cytoplasmic, intermediate chain 1
Species: rat
Products:     Dync1i1

Top Publications

  1. Maas C, Tagnaouti N, Loebrich S, Behrend B, Lappe Siefke C, Kneussel M. Neuronal cotransport of glycine receptor and the scaffold protein gephyrin. J Cell Biol. 2006;172:441-51 pubmed
  2. McKenney R, Weil S, Scherer J, Vallee R. Mutually exclusive cytoplasmic dynein regulation by NudE-Lis1 and dynactin. J Biol Chem. 2011;286:39615-22 pubmed publisher
    ..Together these results reveal an unanticipated mechanism for preventing dual regulation of individual dynein molecules, and identify the IC as a nexus for regulatory interactions within the dynein complex. ..
  3. Paschal B, Mikami A, Pfister K, Vallee R. Homology of the 74-kD cytoplasmic dynein subunit with a flagellar dynein polypeptide suggests an intracellular targeting function. J Cell Biol. 1992;118:1133-43 pubmed
  4. Pfister K, Salata M, Dillman J, Torre E, Lye R. Identification and developmental regulation of a neuron-specific subunit of cytoplasmic dynein. Mol Biol Cell. 1996;7:331-43 pubmed
    ..This suggests a role for the neuronal IC74 isoforms in the establishment or regulation of retrograde axonal transport. ..
  5. Mok Y, Lo K, Zhang M. Structure of Tctex-1 and its interaction with cytoplasmic dynein intermediate chain. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:14067-74 pubmed
    ..The experimental results presented in this study suggest that Tctex-1 is likely to be a specific cargo adaptor for the dynein motor complex. ..
  6. Ligon L, Tokito M, Finklestein J, Grossman F, Holzbaur E. A direct interaction between cytoplasmic dynein and kinesin I may coordinate motor activity. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:19201-8 pubmed
    ..There is also a vesicle population with both dynein and kinesin I bound that may be capable of bi-directional motility along cellular microtubules. ..
  7. Choi W, Khurana A, Mathur R, Viswanathan V, Steele D, Fedida D. Kv1.5 surface expression is modulated by retrograde trafficking of newly endocytosed channels by the dynein motor. Circ Res. 2005;97:363-71 pubmed
    ..This work has significant implications for understanding the way Kv channel surface expression is regulated. ..
  8. Siglin A, Sun S, Moore J, Tan S, Poenie M, Lear J, et al. Dynein and dynactin leverage their bivalent character to form a high-affinity interaction. PLoS ONE. 2013;8:e59453 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, the data indicate that the dynein-dynactin interaction proceeds through a disorder-to-order transition, leveraging its bivalent-bivalent character to form a high affinity, but readily reversible interaction. ..
  9. Perlson E, Hanz S, Ben Yaakov K, Segal Ruder Y, Seger R, Fainzilber M. Vimentin-dependent spatial translocation of an activated MAP kinase in injured nerve. Neuron. 2005;45:715-26 pubmed
    ..Thus, soluble vimentin enables spatial translocation of pErk by importins and dynein in lesioned nerve. ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Sivaram M, Wadzinski T, Redick S, Manna T, Doxsey S. Dynein light intermediate chain 1 is required for progress through the spindle assembly checkpoint. EMBO J. 2009;28:902-14 pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that a Cdk1 phosphorylated form of LIC1 is required to remove Mad1/2 and Zw10 but not BubR1 from kinetochores during spindle assembly checkpoint silencing. ..
  2. Fejtova A, Davydova D, Bischof F, Lazarevic V, Altrock W, Romorini S, et al. Dynein light chain regulates axonal trafficking and synaptic levels of Bassoon. J Cell Biol. 2009;185:341-55 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings reveal a novel function for Bassoon in trafficking and synaptic delivery of active zone material. ..
  3. Allan V. Cytoplasmic dynein. Biochem Soc Trans. 2011;39:1169-78 pubmed publisher
    ..The importance of a number of accessory factors in these processes is discussed. ..
  4. Hehnly H, Doxsey S. Rab11 endosomes contribute to mitotic spindle organization and orientation. Dev Cell. 2014;28:497-507 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose that Rab11 and its associated endosomes cocontribute to these processes through retrograde transport to poles by dynein...
  5. Cao J, Lin C, Wang H, Wang L, Zhou N, Jin Y, et al. Circovirus transport proceeds via direct interaction of the cytoplasmic dynein IC1 subunit with the viral capsid protein. J Virol. 2015;89:2777-91 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings highlight a mechanism whereby circoviruses recruit dynein for transport to the nucleus via the dynein/microtubule machinery. ..