Ctnna2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ctnna2
Description: catenin alpha 2
Alias: Catna2, catenin alpha-2, catenin (cadherin associated protein), alpha 2
Species: rat
Products:     Ctnna2

Top Publications

  1. Uemura M, Takeichi M. Alpha N-catenin deficiency causes defects in axon migration and nuclear organization in restricted regions of the mouse brain. Dev Dyn. 2006;235:2559-66 pubmed
    ..The ventricular structures were also deformed. These results indicate that alpha N-catenin has diverse roles in the organization of the central nervous system, but only in limited portions of the brain. ..
  2. Sorenson C. Nuclear localization of beta-catenin and loss of apical brush border actin in cystic tubules of bcl-2 -/- mice. Am J Physiol. 1999;276:F210-7 pubmed
    ..Therefore, an altered distribution of beta-catenin and actin, in kidneys from bcl-2 -/- mice, may indicate improper cell-cell interactions interfering with renal maturation and contributing to renal cyst formation. ..
  3. Togashi H, Abe K, Mizoguchi A, Takaoka K, Chisaka O, Takeichi M. Cadherin regulates dendritic spine morphogenesis. Neuron. 2002;35:77-89 pubmed
    ..These findings suggest that cadherin regulates dendritic spine morphogenesis and related synaptic functions, presumably cooperating with cadherin-independent adhesive mechanisms to maintain spine-axon contacts. ..
  4. Gavard J, Lambert M, Grosheva I, Marthiens V, Irinopoulou T, Riou J, et al. Lamellipodium extension and cadherin adhesion: two cell responses to cadherin activation relying on distinct signalling pathways. J Cell Sci. 2004;117:257-70 pubmed
    ..These results provide additional information on the mechanisms by which cadherin coordinates adhesion with dynamic changes in the cytoskeleton to control cell shape and intercellular junction organization. ..
  5. Abe K, Chisaka O, van Roy F, Takeichi M. Stability of dendritic spines and synaptic contacts is controlled by alpha N-catenin. Nat Neurosci. 2004;7:357-63 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, excess alpha N-catenin rendered spines resistant to the TTX treatment. These results suggest that alpha N-catenin is a key regulator for the stability of synaptic contacts. ..
  6. Jamora C, Lee P, Kocieniewski P, Azhar M, Hosokawa R, Chai Y, et al. A signaling pathway involving TGF-beta2 and snail in hair follicle morphogenesis. PLoS Biol. 2005;3:e11 pubmed
    ..This novel signaling pathway further weaves together the web of different morphogens and downstream transcriptional events that guide hair bud formation within the developing skin. ..
  7. Bogaerts S, Vanlandschoot A, van Hengel J, van Roy F. Nuclear translocation of alphaN-catenin by the novel zinc finger transcriptional repressor ZASC1. Exp Cell Res. 2005;311:1-13 pubmed
    ..The interaction and nuclear cotranslocation of a neural alpha-catenin with a putative proto-oncogene product as reported here provides novel insights into the signaling functions of alpha-catenins. ..
  8. Stocker A, Chenn A. Differential expression of alpha-E-catenin and alpha-N-catenin in the developing cerebral cortex. Brain Res. 2006;1073-1074:151-8 pubmed
    ..These differential expression patterns of alphaE-catenin and alphaN-catenin suggest both distinct and overlapping functions during cortical development. ..
  9. Desai R, Sarpal R, Ishiyama N, Pellikka M, Ikura M, Tepass U. Monomeric ?-catenin links cadherin to the actin cytoskeleton. Nat Cell Biol. 2013;15:261-73 pubmed publisher

More Information

Publications11

  1. Park C, Falls W, Finger J, Longo Guess C, Ackerman S. Deletion in Catna2, encoding alpha N-catenin, causes cerebellar and hippocampal lamination defects and impaired startle modulation. Nat Genet. 2002;31:279-84 pubmed
    ..The deletion includes part of Catna2, encoding alpha N-catenin, a protein that links the classical cadherins to the neuronal cytoskeleton...
  2. Lallemand D, Curto M, Saotome I, Giovannini M, McClatchey A. NF2 deficiency promotes tumorigenesis and metastasis by destabilizing adherens junctions. Genes Dev. 2003;17:1090-100 pubmed
    ..Our studies indicate that merlin functions as a tumor and metastasis suppressor by controlling cadherin-mediated cell:cell contact. ..