Cpsf1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cpsf1
Description: cleavage and polyadenylation specific factor 1
Alias: cleavage and polyadenylation specificity factor subunit 1, cleavage and polyadenylation specific factor 1, 160kDa
Species: rat
Products:     Cpsf1

Top Publications

  1. Murthy K, Manley J. The 160-kD subunit of human cleavage-polyadenylation specificity factor coordinates pre-mRNA 3'-end formation. Genes Dev. 1995;9:2672-83 pubmed
    ..We discuss the significance of these multiple functions and also a possible evolutionary link between yeast and mammalian polyadenylation suggested by the properties and sequence of 160K. ..
  2. Laishram R, Anderson R. The poly A polymerase Star-PAP controls 3'-end cleavage by promoting CPSF interaction and specificity toward the pre-mRNA. EMBO J. 2010;29:4132-45 pubmed publisher
    ..The data support a model where Star-PAP binds to the RNA, recruits the CPSF complex to the 3'-end of pre-mRNA and then defines cleavage by CPSF 73 and subsequent polyadenylation of its target mRNAs. ..
  3. Chan S, Choi E, Shi Y. Pre-mRNA 3'-end processing complex assembly and function. Wiley Interdiscip Rev RNA. 2011;2:321-35 pubmed publisher
    ..In this article, we review what we have learned about this important cellular machine and discuss the remaining questions and future challenges. ..
  4. Gruber A, Martin G, Keller W, Zavolan M. Means to an end: mechanisms of alternative polyadenylation of messenger RNA precursors. Wiley Interdiscip Rev RNA. 2014;5:183-96 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we review these approaches as well as the insights into the mechanisms of polyadenylation that emerged from genome-wide studies of polyadenylation across a range of cell types and states. ..