complement factor I

Summary

Gene Symbol: complement factor I
Description: complement factor I
Alias: complement factor I, C3B/C4B inactivator
Species: rat
Products:     complement factor I

Top Publications

  1. Schlaf G, Rothermel E, Oppermann M, Schieferdecker H, Jungermann K, Gotze O. Rat complement factor I: molecular cloning, sequencing and expression in tissues and isolated cells. Immunology. 1999;98:464-74 pubmed
    ..FI mRNA was also detected in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and in the uterus and small intestine of the rat. Spleen and lymph nodes did not contain any detectable FI-specific mRNA. ..
  2. Ohkohchi K, Torinuki W, Tagami H. Increased plasma concentrations of complement modulating proteins (C1 inhibitor, C4-binding protein, factor H and factor I) in psoriasis. Tohoku J Exp Med. 1988;154:315-21 pubmed
    ..These results offer additional support for the hypothesis that the complement system is involved in psoriasis. ..
  3. Le Quintrec M, Lionet A, Kamar N, Karras A, Barbier S, Buchler M, et al. Complement mutation-associated de novo thrombotic microangiopathy following kidney transplantation. Am J Transplant. 2008;8:1694-701 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest that genetic abnormalities may represent risk factors for de novo TMA after kidney transplantation and raise the question of the best therapeutic strategy. ..
  4. Lechanteur Y, van de Ven J, Smailhodzic D, Boon C, Klevering B, Fauser S, et al. Genetic, behavioral, and sociodemographic risk factors for second eye progression in age-related macular degeneration. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2012;53:5846-52 pubmed publisher
    ..0; 95% CI, 1.0-3.6). For complement factor I (CFI; rs10033900), homozygous carriers of the risk allele progressed faster than wild-type individuals (HR ..
  5. Fremeaux Bacchi V, Dragon Durey M, Blouin J, Vigneau C, Kuypers D, Boudailliez B, et al. Complement factor I: a susceptibility gene for atypical haemolytic uraemic syndrome. J Med Genet. 2004;41:e84 pubmed
  6. Patel M, Hu Z, Bard J, Jamison J, Cai Q, Hu B. Transcriptome characterization by RNA-Seq reveals the involvement of the complement components in noise-traumatized rat cochleae. Neuroscience. 2013;248:1-16 pubmed publisher
    ..of multiple complement genes in the normal organ of Corti and the changes in the expression levels of the complement factor I (Cfi) and complement component 1, s subcomponent (C1s) after acoustic trauma...
  7. Wu P, Gu H, Yang X, Liu N. [Association of single nucleotide polymorphism in complement factor I gene with age-related macular degeneration]. Zhonghua Yan Ke Za Zhi. 2013;49:350-6 pubmed
    To investigate the association of three single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the upstream of the complement factor I (CFI) gene with age-related macular degeneration (AMD) in a Chinese population. Case-control study...
  8. Schlaf G, Demberg T, Koleva M, Jungermann K, Gotze O. Complement factor I is upregulated in rat hepatocytes by interleukin-6 but not by interferon-gamma, interleukin-1beta, or tumor necrosis factor-alpha. Biol Chem. 2001;382:1089-94 pubmed
    b>Complement factor I (FI) is a regulatory serine protease of the complement system which cleaves three peptide bonds in the alpha-chain of C3b and two bonds in the alpha-chain of C4b and thus prevents the assembly of the C3 and C5 ..
  9. Rose K, Paixao Cavalcante D, Fish J, Manderson A, Malik T, Bygrave A, et al. Factor I is required for the development of membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis in factor H-deficient mice. J Clin Invest. 2008;118:608-18 pubmed publisher

More Information

Publications11

  1. Shin D, Webb B, Nakao M, Smith S. Characterization of shark complement factor I gene(s): genomic analysis of a novel shark-specific sequence. Mol Immunol. 2009;46:2299-308 pubmed publisher
    b>Complement factor I is a crucial regulator of mammalian complement activity. Very little is known of complement regulators in non-mammalian species...
  2. van de Ven J, Nilsson S, Tan P, Buitendijk G, Ristau T, Mohlin F, et al. A functional variant in the CFI gene confers a high risk of age-related macular degeneration. Nat Genet. 2013;45:813-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, these findings demonstrate that rare, highly penetrant mutations contribute to the genetic burden of AMD...