Chmp2a

Summary

Gene Symbol: Chmp2a
Description: charged multivesicular body protein 2A
Alias: RGD1305050, charged multivesicular body protein 2a, chromatin modifying protein 2A
Species: rat
Products:     Chmp2a

Top Publications

  1. Lata S, Schoehn G, Jain A, Pires R, Piehler J, Gottlinger H, et al. Helical structures of ESCRT-III are disassembled by VPS4. Science. 2008;321:1354-7 pubmed publisher
    ..We found that the ESCRT-III proteins CHMP2A and CHMP3 (charged multivesicular body proteins 2A and 3) could assemble in vitro into helical tubular structures ..
  2. Stuchell Brereton M, Skalicky J, Kieffer C, Karren M, Ghaffarian S, Sundquist W. ESCRT-III recognition by VPS4 ATPases. Nature. 2007;449:740-4 pubmed
    ..Thus, our studies reveal how the VPS4 ATPases recognize their CHMP substrates to facilitate the membrane fission events required for the release of viruses, endosomal vesicles and daughter cells. ..
  3. Effantin G, Dordor A, Sandrin V, Martinelli N, Sundquist W, Schoehn G, et al. ESCRT-III CHMP2A and CHMP3 form variable helical polymers in vitro and act synergistically during HIV-1 budding. Cell Microbiol. 2013;15:213-26 pubmed publisher
    ..We have used electron cryomicroscopy to determine the molecular organization of pleiomorphic ESCRT-III CHMP2A-CHMP3 polymers...
  4. Hadders M, Agromayor M, Obita T, Perisic O, Caballe A, Kloc M, et al. ESCRT-III binding protein MITD1 is involved in cytokinesis and has an unanticipated PLD fold that binds membranes. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2012;109:17424-9 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest a model whereby MITD1 coordinates the activity of ESCRT-III during abscission with earlier events in the final stages of cell division. ..
  5. Gu M, LaJoie D, Chen O, von Appen A, Ladinsky M, Redd M, et al. LEM2 recruits CHMP7 for ESCRT-mediated nuclear envelope closure in fission yeast and human cells. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2017;114:E2166-E2175 pubmed publisher
    ..We further found that, during nuclear envelope formation, recruitment of the ESCRT factors CHMP7, CHMP2A, and IST1/CHMP8 all depend on LEM2 in human cells...
  6. Fujita H, Umezuki Y, Imamura K, Ishikawa D, Uchimura S, Nara A, et al. Mammalian class E Vps proteins, SBP1 and mVps2/CHMP2A, interact with and regulate the function of an AAA-ATPase SKD1/Vps4B. J Cell Sci. 2004;117:2997-3009 pubmed
    ..A primary sequence of mVps2, a mouse homologue of human CHMP2A/BC-2, indicates 44.4% identity with Vps2p/Did4p/Chm2p from Saccharomyces cerevisiae...
  7. Sandrin V, Sundquist W. ESCRT requirements for EIAV budding. Retrovirology. 2013;10:104 pubmed publisher
    ..wild type and mutant constructs revealed budding requirements for the following ESCRT proteins: ALIX, CHMP4B, CHMP2A and VPS4A or VPS4B...
  8. Cashikar A, Shim S, Roth R, Maldazys M, Heuser J, Hanson P. Structure of cellular ESCRT-III spirals and their relationship to HIV budding. elife. 2014;3: pubmed publisher
    ..Interpolating between the observed structures suggests a new role for Vps4 in separating ESCRT-III from Gag or other cargo to allow centripetal growth of a neck constricting ESCRT-III spiral...
  9. Vietri M, Schink K, Campsteijn C, Wegner C, Schultz S, Christ L, et al. Spastin and ESCRT-III coordinate mitotic spindle disassembly and nuclear envelope sealing. Nature. 2015;522:231-5 pubmed publisher