Cep55

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cep55
Description: centrosomal protein 55
Alias: RGD1305340, centrosomal protein of 55 kDa, centrosomal protein 55kDa
Species: rat
Products:     Cep55

Top Publications

  1. Carlton J, Agromayor M, Martin Serrano J. Differential requirements for Alix and ESCRT-III in cytokinesis and HIV-1 release. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2008;105:10541-6 pubmed publisher
    ..we show that the ESCRT-III-binding protein Alix is recruited to the midbody of dividing cells through binding Cep55 via an evolutionarily conserved peptide...
  2. Iwamori T, Iwamori N, Ma L, Edson M, Greenbaum M, Matzuk M. TEX14 interacts with CEP55 to block cell abscission. Mol Cell Biol. 2010;30:2280-92 pubmed publisher
    In somatic cells, abscission, the physical separation of daughter cells at the completion of cytokinesis, requires CEP55, ALIX, and TSG101...
  3. Tsai C, Chen C, Chang A, Chan J, Chan S. Upregulation of FLJ10540, a PI3K-association protein, in rostral ventrolateral medulla impairs brain stem cardiovascular regulation during mevinphos intoxication. Biochem Pharmacol. 2015;93:34-41 pubmed publisher
  4. Frosk P, Arts H, Philippe J, Gunn C, Brown E, Chodirker B, et al. A truncating mutation in CEP55 is the likely cause of MARCH, a novel syndrome affecting neuronal mitosis. J Med Genet. 2017;54:490-501 pubmed publisher
    ..We identified a homozygous nonsense mutation in CEP55 segregating with MARCH...
  5. van der Horst A, Khanna K. The peptidyl-prolyl isomerase Pin1 regulates cytokinesis through Cep55. Cancer Res. 2009;69:6651-9 pubmed publisher
    ..to the midbody ring and regulates the final stages of cytokinesis by binding to centrosome protein 55 kDa (Cep55), an essential component of this ring...
  6. Guizetti J, Schermelleh L, Mäntler J, Maar S, Poser I, Leonhardt H, et al. Cortical constriction during abscission involves helices of ESCRT-III-dependent filaments. Science. 2011;331:1616-20 pubmed publisher
    ..The identification of contractile filament helices at the intercellular bridge has broad implications for the understanding of cell division and of ESCRT-III-mediated fission of large membrane structures. ..
  7. Kuo T, Chen C, Baron D, Onder T, Loewer S, Almeida S, et al. Midbody accumulation through evasion of autophagy contributes to cellular reprogramming and tumorigenicity. Nat Cell Biol. 2011;13:1214-23 pubmed publisher
    ..and involves autophagic degradation mediated by binding of the autophagic receptor NBR1 to the midbody protein CEP55. Differentiating cells and normal dividing cells do not accumulate MB(d)s and possess high autophagic activity...
  8. Hadders M, Agromayor M, Obita T, Perisic O, Caballe A, Kloc M, et al. ESCRT-III binding protein MITD1 is involved in cytokinesis and has an unanticipated PLD fold that binds membranes. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2012;109:17424-9 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest a model whereby MITD1 coordinates the activity of ESCRT-III during abscission with earlier events in the final stages of cell division. ..
  9. Chang Y, Chen Y, Wu C, Wu Y, Yen T, Ouyang P. Characterization of centrosomal proteins Cep55 and pericentrin in intercellular bridges of mouse testes. J Cell Biochem. 2010;109:1274-85 pubmed publisher
    Centrosomal protein 55 (Cep55), located in the centrosome in interphase cells and recruited to the midbody during cytokinesis, is essential for completion of cell abscission...