Cecr2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cecr2
Description: CECR2, histone acetyl-lysine reader
Alias: RGD1564182, cat eye syndrome critical region protein 2, cat eye syndrome chromosome region, candidate 2 homolog, cat eye syndrome chromosome region, candidate 2 homolog-like
Species: rat
Products:     Cecr2

Top Publications

  1. Thompson P, Norton K, Niri F, Dawe C, McDermid H. CECR2 is involved in spermatogenesis and forms a complex with SNF2H in the testis. J Mol Biol. 2012;415:793-806 pubmed publisher
    ..b>CECR2 is a binding partner to the ISWI (imitation switch) ATPase SNF2L/SMARCA1 and is involved in neural tube closure ..
  2. Liu L, Amy V, Liu G, McKeehan W. Novel complex integrating mitochondria and the microtubular cytoskeleton with chromosome remodeling and tumor suppressor RASSF1 deduced by in silico homology analysis, interaction cloning in yeast, and colocalization in cultured cells. In Vitro Cell Dev Biol Anim. 2002;38:582-94 pubmed
    ..analysis defined a primary LRPPRC complex with novel subunits cat eye syndrome chromosome region candidate 2 (CECR2), ubiquitously expressed transcript (UXT), and chromosome 19 open reading frames 5 (C19ORF5) but still of unknown ..
  3. Banting G, Barak O, Ames T, Burnham A, Kardel M, Cooch N, et al. CECR2, a protein involved in neurulation, forms a novel chromatin remodeling complex with SNF2L. Hum Mol Genet. 2005;14:513-24 pubmed
    Chromatin remodeling complexes play critical roles in development. Here we describe a transcription factor, CECR2, which is involved in neurulation and chromatin remodeling...
  4. Dawe C, Kooistra M, Fairbridge N, Pisio A, McDermid H. Role of chromatin remodeling gene Cecr2 in neurulation and inner ear development. Dev Dyn. 2011;240:372-83 pubmed publisher
    The loss of Cecr2, which encodes a chromatin remodeling protein, has been associated with the neural tube defect (NTD) exencephaly and open eyelids in mice...
  5. Tate P, Lee M, Tweedie S, Skarnes W, Bickmore W. Capturing novel mouse genes encoding chromosomal and other nuclear proteins. J Cell Sci. 1998;111 ( Pt 17):2575-85 pubmed
    ..Motifs in two of the isolated genes suggest new links between cellular regulatory mechanisms (ubiquitination and phosphorylation) and mRNA splicing and chromosome structure/function. ..
  6. Fairbridge N, Dawe C, Niri F, Kooistra M, King Jones K, McDermid H. Cecr2 mutations causing exencephaly trigger misregulation of mesenchymal/ectodermal transcription factors. Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2010;88:619-25 pubmed publisher
    Over 200 mouse genes are associated with neural tube defects (NTDs), including Cecr2, the bromodomain-containing subunit of the CERF chromatin remodeling complex...
  7. Kooistra M, Leduc R, Dawe C, Fairbridge N, Rasmussen J, Man J, et al. Strain-specific modifier genes of Cecr2-associated exencephaly in mice: genetic analysis and identification of differentially expressed candidate genes. Physiol Genomics. 2012;44:35-46 pubmed publisher
    ..In mice with a mutation in Cecr2, the cranial NTD exencephaly shows strain-specific differences in penetrance, with 74% penetrance in BALB/cCrl and ..