beta carotene 15 15 monooxygenase

Summary

Gene Symbol: beta carotene 15 15 monooxygenase
Description: beta-carotene oxygenase 1
Alias: Bcdo, Bcmo1, beta,beta-carotene 15,15'-dioxygenase, beta,beta-carotene 15,15'-monooxygenase, beta-carotene 15, 15'-dioxygenase, beta-carotene 15, 15-dioxygenase, beta-carotene 15,15'-monooxygenase 1, beta-carotene dioxygenase 1
Species: rat

Top Publications

  1. Lindqvist A, Andersson S. Biochemical properties of purified recombinant human beta-carotene 15,15'-monooxygenase. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:23942-8 pubmed
    ..The current data suggest that the human BCO enzyme may, in addition to its well established role in the digestive system, also play a role in peripheral vitamin A synthesis from plasma-borne provitamin A carotenoids. ..
  2. Raghuvanshi S, Reed V, Blaner W, Harrison E. Cellular localization of β-carotene 15,15' oxygenase-1 (BCO1) and β-carotene 9',10' oxygenase-2 (BCO2) in rat liver and intestine. Arch Biochem Biophys. 2015;572:19-27 pubmed publisher
    ..Both BCO1 and BCO2 showed diffuse presence along epithelia with strong immunoreactivity in endothelial cells and in certain epithelial cells which warrant further investigation as possible intestinal retinoid storage cells. ..
  3. Takitani K, Matsumura H, Nakakura H, Ashida A, Tamai H. Expression of beta-carotene 15,15'- monooxygenase gene and retinol status in rats with puromycin aminonucleoside-induced nephrosis. Biofactors. 2008;33:293-300 pubmed
    ..Changes in the metabolism of retinol and beta-carotene might have an important role in protection against the development of nephrosis. ..
  4. Luvizotto R, Nascimento A, Veeramachaneni S, Liu C, Wang X. Chronic alcohol intake upregulates hepatic expression of carotenoid cleavage enzymes and PPAR in rats. J Nutr. 2010;140:1808-14 pubmed publisher
    ..This process may be due to alcohol-induced PPAR? expression and lower vitamin A status in the liver. ..
  5. Redmond T, Gentleman S, Duncan T, Yu S, Wiggert B, Gantt E, et al. Identification, expression, and substrate specificity of a mammalian beta-carotene 15,15'-dioxygenase. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:6560-5 pubmed
    ..Identification of beta-CD in an accessible model organism will create new opportunities to study vitamin A metabolism. ..
  6. Takitani K, Miyazaki H, Takaya R, Tamai H. Expression of beta-carotene 15,15'-monooxygenase gene and retinol status in type 2 diabetic Goto-Kakizaki rats. Biofactors. 2008;33:77-83 pubmed
    ..Conversion of beta-carotene to retinal might be accelerated in the presence of insulin resistance status, so that plasma retinol levels are increased in type 2 diabetes. ..
  7. Harrison E. Mechanisms involved in the intestinal absorption of dietary vitamin A and provitamin A carotenoids. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2012;1821:70-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Polymorphisms in genes for these proteins lead to individual variability in the metabolism and transport of vitamin A and carotenoids. This article is part of a Special Issue entitled Retinoid and Lipid Metabolism. ..
  8. Widjaja Adhi M, Lobo G, Golczak M, von Lintig J. A genetic dissection of intestinal fat-soluble vitamin and carotenoid absorption. Hum Mol Genet. 2015;24:3206-19 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, our findings provide a molecular framework for the controversial relationship between genetics and fat-soluble vitamin status in the human population. ..
  9. Yan W, Jang G, Haeseleer F, Esumi N, Chang J, Kerrigan M, et al. Cloning and characterization of a human beta,beta-carotene-15,15'-dioxygenase that is highly expressed in the retinal pigment epithelium. Genomics. 2001;72:193-202 pubmed
    ..beta,beta-Carotene-15,15'-dioxygenase (Bcdo), the enzyme that catalyzes the oxidative cleavage of beta,beta-carotene into two retinal molecules, plays an ..

More Information

Publications13

  1. Bachmann H, Desbarats A, Pattison P, Sedgewick M, Riss G, Wyss A, et al. Feedback regulation of beta,beta-carotene 15,15'-monooxygenase by retinoic acid in rats and chickens. J Nutr. 2002;132:3616-22 pubmed
    ..Our data suggest that retinoids and carotenoids might regulate betaCMOOX expression by a transcriptional feedback mechanism via interaction with members of the RAR family. ..
  2. Takitani K, Miyazaki H, Fukunishi S, Takaya R, Yoden A, Higuchi K, et al. Altered expression of both ?-carotene 15,15' monooxygenase and lecithin:retinol acyltransferase in obese Zucker rats. J Nutr Sci Vitaminol (Tokyo). 2011;57:108-13 pubmed
    ..There was no difference in hepatic CRBP-I and CYP26A1 gene expression between fa/fa rats and lean rats. Altered expression of BCM and LRAT genes may affect plasma retinol status in obesity and dyslipidemia. ..
  3. Lobo G, Amengual J, Palczewski G, Babino D, von Lintig J. Mammalian carotenoid-oxygenases: key players for carotenoid function and homeostasis. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2012;1821:78-87 pubmed publisher
    ..This article is part of a Special Issue entitled Retinoid and Lipid Metabolism. ..
  4. Mochizuki H, Mochizuki K, Suruga K, Igarashi M, Takase S, Goda T. Induction of the BCMO1 gene during the suckling-weaning transition in rats is associated with histone H3 K4 methylation and subsequent coactivator binding and histone H3 acetylation to the gene. J Nutr Sci Vitaminol (Tokyo). 2012;58:319-26 pubmed
    ..However, the molecular mechanisms involved in the regulation of ?-carotene 15,15'-monooxygenase 1 (BCMO1) gene expression in the small intestine remain unknown...