hrpL

Summary

Gene Symbol: hrpL
Description: RNA polymerase sigma factor HrpL
Alias: PSPTO1404, RNA polymerase sigma factor HrpL
Species: Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato str. DC3000
Products:     hrpL

Top Publications

  1. Sawada H, Suzuki F, Matsuda I, Saitou N. Phylogenetic analysis of Pseudomonas syringae pathovars suggests the horizontal gene transfer of argK and the evolutionary stability of hrp gene cluster. J Mol Evol. 1999;49:627-44 pubmed
    ..gyrB and rpoD were adopted as the index genes to determine the course of bacterial genome evolution, and hrpL and hrpS were selected as the representatives of the pathogenicity-related genes located on the genome (chromosome)...
  2. Fouts D, Abramovitch R, Alfano J, Baldo A, Buell C, Cartinhour S, et al. Genomewide identification of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 promoters controlled by the HrpL alternative sigma factor. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2002;99:2275-80 pubmed publisher
    ..tomato DC3000 to parasitize tomato and Arabidopsis thaliana depends on genes activated by the HrpL alternative sigma factor...
  3. Lan L, Deng X, Zhou J, Tang X. Genome-wide gene expression analysis of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 reveals overlapping and distinct pathways regulated by hrpL and hrpRS. Mol Plant Microbe Interact. 2006;19:976-87 pubmed publisher
    ..The induction of TTSS genes is mediated by HrpL, an alternative sigma factor recognizing the hrp box in the promoter of TTSS genes...
  4. Mansfield J, Jenner C, Hockenhull R, Bennett M, Stewart R. Characterization of avrPphE, a gene for cultivar-specific avirulence from Pseudomonas syringae pv. phaseolicola which is physically linked to hrpY, a new hrp gene identified in the halo-blight bacterium. Mol Plant Microbe Interact. 1994;7:726-39 pubmed
    ..Sequence analysis showed that the region linked to avrPphE was very similar to DNA containing hrp genes from P. s. pv. syringae including hrpJ, hrpL, and hrpK.
  5. Boch J, Joardar V, Gao L, Robertson T, Lim M, Kunkel B. Identification of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato genes induced during infection of Arabidopsis thaliana. Mol Microbiol. 2002;44:73-88 pubmed
    ..Many ipx fusions, including several corresponding to novel genes, are dependent on HrpL, an alternative RNA polymerase sigma factor that regulates the expression of virulence genes...
  6. Genka H, Baba T, Tsuda M, Kanaya S, Mori H, Yoshida T, et al. Comparative analysis of argK-tox clusters and their flanking regions in phaseolotoxin-producing Pseudomonas syringae pathovars. J Mol Evol. 2006;63:401-14 pubmed publisher
  7. Waite C, Schumacher J, Jovanovic M, Bennett M, Buck M. Negative Autogenous Control of the Master Type III Secretion System Regulator HrpL in Pseudomonas syringae. MBio. 2017;8: pubmed publisher
    ..The extracytoplasmic function sigma factor HrpL coordinates the expression of most T3SS genes...
  8. Jakob K, Goss E, Araki H, Van T, Kreitman M, Bergelson J. Pseudomonas viridiflava and P. syringae--natural pathogens of Arabidopsis thaliana. Mol Plant Microbe Interact. 2002;15:1195-203 pubmed publisher
    ..We confirmed the presence in the isolates of the critical pathogenicity genes hrpS and hrpL. The pathogenicity of these isolates was verified by estimating in planta bacterial growth rates and by testing for ..
  9. Castillo Lizardo M, Aragón I, Carvajal V, Matas I, Pérez Bueno M, Gallegos M, et al. Contribution of the non-effector members of the HrpL regulon, iaaL and matE, to the virulence of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 in tomato plants. BMC Microbiol. 2015;15:165 pubmed publisher
    ..In P. syringae pv. tomato (Pto) DC3000, a pathogen of tomato and Arabidopsis plants, the HrpL sigma factor controls the expression of a suite of virulence-associated genes via binding to hrp box promoters, ..

More Information

Publications13

  1. Sawada H, Takeuchi T, Matsuda I. Comparative analysis of Pseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae and pv. phaseolicola based on phaseolotoxin-resistant ornithine carbamoyltransferase gene (argK) and 16S-23S rRNA intergenic spacer sequences. Appl Environ Microbiol. 1997;63:282-8 pubmed
    ..syringae pv. actinidiae and/or pv. phaseolicola...
  2. Song E, Park Y, Chae S, Kim J, Cho H, Lee G, et al. Construction of a bacterial artificial chromosome library and characterization of hrp/hrc gene cluster of Pseudomonas syringae pathovar tagetis LMG5090. Biotechnol Lett. 2006;28:969-77 pubmed
    ..syringae pv. tomato DC3000, P. syringae pv. syringae B728a, and P. syringae pv. phaseolicola 1448A revealed that the entire hrp/hrc gene cluster of P. syringae pv. tagetis is conserved and identically arranged in all four pathovars. ..
  3. Sawada H, Kanaya S, Tsuda M, Suzuki F, Azegami K, Saitou N. A phylogenomic study of the OCTase genes in Pseudomonas syringae pathovars: the horizontal transfer of the argK-tox cluster and the evolutionary history of OCTase genes on their genomes. J Mol Evol. 2002;54:437-57 pubmed publisher
    ..Based on the results of a phylogenetic analysis of four genes (gyrB, rpoD, hrpL, and hrpS), Sawada et al. (1999) showed that the ancestor of P...
  4. Ferreira A, Myers C, Gordon J, Martin G, Vencato M, Collmer A, et al. Whole-genome expression profiling defines the HrpL regulon of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000, allows de novo reconstruction of the Hrp cis clement, and identifies novel coregulated genes. Mol Plant Microbe Interact. 2006;19:1167-79 pubmed
    ..Expression of the Hrp system and many effector genes is activated by the HrpL alternative sigma factor...