Xlr

Summary

Gene Symbol: Xlr
Description: X-linked lymphocyte-regulated
Alias: X-linked lymphocyte-regulated protein PM1, X-linked gene family of B-cell surface antigens, X-linked lymphocyte-regulated complex
Species: mouse
Products:     Xlr

Top Publications

  1. Calenda A, Allenet B, Escalier D, Bach J, Garchon H. The meiosis-specific Xmr gene product is homologous to the lymphocyte Xlr protein and is a component of the XY body. EMBO J. 1994;13:100-9 pubmed
    The Xlr (X-chromosome linked, lymphocyte regulated) multigene family was previously found to determine, in the lymphoid cell lineage, the stage-specific expression of a nuclear protein with a primary sequence suggestive of a ..
  2. Escalier D, Eloy L, Garchon H. Sex-specific gene expression during meiotic prophase I: Xlr (X linked, lymphocyte regulated), not its male homologue Xmr (Xlr related, meiosis regulated), is expressed in mouse oocytes. Biol Reprod. 2002;67:1646-52 pubmed
    The Xmr (Xlr related, meiosis regulated) gene product is abundantly expressed in primary spermatocytes and is notably associated with nonrecombining segments of sex chromosomes in the XY body...
  3. Cohen D, Hedrick S, Nielsen E, D EUSTACHIO P, Ruddle F, Steinberg A, et al. Isolation of a cDNA clone corresponding to an X-linked gene family (XLR) closely linked to the murine immunodeficiency disorder xid. Nature. 1985;314:369-72 pubmed
    ..of one of these murine cDNA clones, which hybridizes with a large, X-linked gene family, designated XLR (X-linked, lymphocyte-regulated)...
  4. Siegel J, Turner C, Klinman D, Wilkinson M, Steinberg A, MacLeod C, et al. Sequence analysis and expression of an X-linked, lymphocyte-regulated gene family (XLR). J Exp Med. 1987;166:1702-15 pubmed
    The XLR gene family consists of approximately 10 X-linked genes, the expression of which is regulated in lymphocyte development. Certain members of the gene family are closely linked to the murine xid immune deficiency mutation...
  5. Reynard L, Turner J, Cocquet J, Mahadevaiah S, Touré A, Hoog C, et al. Expression analysis of the mouse multi-copy X-linked gene Xlr-related, meiosis-regulated (Xmr), reveals that Xmr encodes a spermatid-expressed cytoplasmic protein, SLX/XMR. Biol Reprod. 2007;77:329-35 pubmed
    The mouse multi-copy X-linked gene Xlr-related, meiosis-regulated (Xmr/Slx) has previously been described as encoding a testis-specific nuclear protein expressed during male meiotic prophase, and during which it becomes concentrated in ..
  6. Kang T, Noh K, Kim J, Bae H, Lin K, Monie A, et al. Ectopic expression of X-linked lymphocyte-regulated protein pM1 renders tumor cells resistant to antitumor immunity. Cancer Res. 2010;70:3062-70 pubmed publisher
    ..X-linked lymphocyte-regulated protein pM1 (XLR) gene was the most upregulated in immune-resistant tumors compared with parental tumor cells...
  7. Garchon H, Loh E, Ho W, Amar L, Avner P, Davis M. The XLR sequence family: dispersion on the X and Y chromosomes of a large set of closely related sequences, most of which are pseudogenes. Nucleic Acids Res. 1989;17:9871-88 pubmed
    The XLR sequence family encodes RNA transcripts specific to late-stage T and B cells and their neoplasms. Only one apparently functional mRNA has been identified thus far and this encodes a novel 25 kDa nuclear protein...
  8. Bergsagel P, Timblin C, Kozak C, Kuehl W. Sequence and expression of murine cDNAs encoding Xlr3a and Xlr3b, defining a new X-linked lymphocyte-regulated Xlr gene subfamily. Gene. 1994;150:345-50 pubmed
    ..Xlr3a and Xlr3b are members of a new subfamily in the Xlr multigene family...
  9. Naillat F, Prunskaite Hyyryläinen R, Pietilä I, Sormunen R, Jokela T, Shan J, et al. Wnt4/5a signalling coordinates cell adhesion and entry into meiosis during presumptive ovarian follicle development. Hum Mol Genet. 2010;19:1539-50 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings indicate a critical role for Wnt signalling in meiosis. Thus, the Wnt signals are important somatic cell signals that coordinate presumptive female follicle development. ..