Scd3

Summary

Gene Symbol: Scd3
Description: stearoyl-coenzyme A desaturase 3
Alias: 4930513N16Rik, acyl-CoA desaturase 3, delta(9)-desaturase 3, fatty acid desaturase 3, palmitoyl-CoA desaturase, stearoyl-CoA desaturase 3
Species: mouse
Products:     Scd3

Top Publications

  1. Miyazaki M, Bruggink S, Ntambi J. Identification of mouse palmitoyl-coenzyme A Delta9-desaturase. J Lipid Res. 2006;47:700-4 pubmed
    ..Fatty acid analysis showed that mouse SCD1, SCD2, and SCD4 desaturate both C18:0 and C16:0, whereas mouse SCD3 uses C16:0 but not C18:0...
  2. Maier H, Meixner M, Hartmann D, Sandhoff R, Wang Eckhardt L, Zöller I, et al. Normal fur development and sebum production depends on fatty acid 2-hydroxylase expression in sebaceous glands. J Biol Chem. 2011;286:25922-34 pubmed publisher
    ..These results underline the importance of the sebaceous glands and suggest a role of specific sebaceous gland or sebum lipids, synthesized by FA2H, in the hair follicle homeostasis. ..
  3. Dahlhoff M, Camera E, Schäfer M, Emrich D, Riethmacher D, Foster A, et al. Sebaceous lipids are essential for water repulsion, protection against UVB-induced apoptosis and ocular integrity in mice. Development. 2016;143:1823-31 pubmed publisher
    ..Using Scd3, which is expressed exclusively in mature sebocytes, we established a mouse line with sebocyte-specific expression ..
  4. Parimoo S, Zheng Y, Eilertsen K, Ge L, Prouty S, Sundberg J, et al. Identification of a novel SCD gene and expression of the SCD gene family in mouse skin. J Investig Dermatol Symp Proc. 1999;4:320-2 pubmed
    ..Moreover, we have identified a third species of SCD in the mouse skin. The most prominent SCD species is SCD1 in the mouse skin. The implications of this gene family to skin are discussed. ..
  5. Zheng Y, Prouty S, Harmon A, Sundberg J, Stenn K, Parimoo S. Scd3--a novel gene of the stearoyl-CoA desaturase family with restricted expression in skin. Genomics. 2001;71:182-91 pubmed
    ..Here we report the identification and characterization of a novel member of this family, Scd3, whose expression is restricted to mouse skin, specifically to the sebaceous gland...
  6. Horsley V, O Carroll D, Tooze R, Ohinata Y, Saitou M, Obukhanych T, et al. Blimp1 defines a progenitor population that governs cellular input to the sebaceous gland. Cell. 2006;126:597-609 pubmed
  7. Bond L, Ntambi J. UCP1 deficiency increases adipose tissue monounsaturated fatty acid synthesis and trafficking to the liver. J Lipid Res. 2018;59:224-236 pubmed publisher
    ..These data illustrate depot-specific responses to impaired BAT thermogenesis and communication between WAT and liver in UCP1-/- mice. ..