Raph1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Raph1
Description: Ras association (RalGDS/AF-6) and pleckstrin homology domains 1
Alias: 9430025M21Rik, C730009O10Rik, Lpd, ras-associated and pleckstrin homology domains-containing protein 1, lamellipodin
Species: mouse
Products:     Raph1

Top Publications

  1. Michael M, Vehlow A, Navarro C, Krause M. c-Abl, Lamellipodin, and Ena/VASP proteins cooperate in dorsal ruffling of fibroblasts and axonal morphogenesis. Curr Biol. 2010;20:783-91 pubmed publisher
    ..b>Lamellipodin (Lpd) regulates cell motility and recruits Ena/VASP proteins (Ena, Mena, VASP, EVL) to the leading edge of ..
  2. Pinheiro E, Xie Z, Norovich A, Vidaki M, Tsai L, Gertler F. Lpd depletion reveals that SRF specifies radial versus tangential migration of pyramidal neurons. Nat Cell Biol. 2011;13:989-95 pubmed publisher
    ..We examined the role of lamellipodin (Lpd), a homologue of a key regulator of neuronal migration and polarization in Caenorhabditis elegans, in ..
  3. Miller C, Muthupalani S, Shen Z, Drees F, Ge Z, Feng Y, et al. Lamellipodin-Deficient Mice: A Model of Rectal Carcinoma. PLoS ONE. 2016;11:e0152940 pubmed publisher
    ..prolapse (RP) cases in the mouse population at MIT animal research facilities, a high incidence of RP in the lamellipodin knock-out strain, C57BL/6-Raph1tm1Fbg (Lpd-/-) was documented...
  4. Yoshinaga S, Ohkubo T, Sasaki S, Nuriya M, Ogawa Y, Yasui M, et al. A phosphatidylinositol lipids system, lamellipodin, and Ena/VASP regulate dynamic morphology of multipolar migrating cells in the developing cerebral cortex. J Neurosci. 2012;32:11643-56 pubmed publisher
    ..resembled the filopodia and lamellipodia in growth cones; thus, we focused on the actin-remodeling proteins Lamellipodin (Lpd) and Ena/vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (VASP)...
  5. Law A, Vehlow A, Kotini M, Dodgson L, Soong D, Theveneau E, et al. Lamellipodin and the Scar/WAVE complex cooperate to promote cell migration in vivo. J Cell Biol. 2013;203:673-89 pubmed publisher
    ..b>Lamellipodin (Lpd) controls lamellipodium formation through an unknown mechanism...
  6. Bodo C, Fernandes C, Krause M. Brain specific Lamellipodin knockout results in hyperactivity and increased anxiety of mice. Sci Rep. 2017;7:5365 pubmed publisher
    b>Lamellipodin (Lpd) functions as an important signalling integrator downstream of growth factor and axon guidance receptors...