Plag1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Plag1
Description: pleiomorphic adenoma gene 1
Alias: zinc finger protein PLAG1, C2H2 zinc finger protein PLAG1, pleiomorphic adenoma gene 1 protein
Species: mouse
Products:     Plag1

Top Publications

  1. Hide T, Takezaki T, Nakatani Y, Nakamura H, Kuratsu J, Kondo T. Sox11 prevents tumorigenesis of glioma-initiating cells by inducing neuronal differentiation. Cancer Res. 2009;69:7953-9 pubmed publisher
    ..Together with the clinical evidence showing that downregulation of sox11 mRNA correlates with a significant decrease in survival, these findings suggest that Sox11 prevents gliomagenesis by blocking the expression of oncogenic plagl1. ..
  2. Alam S, Zinyk D, Ma L, Schuurmans C. Members of the Plag gene family are expressed in complementary and overlapping regions in the developing murine nervous system. Dev Dyn. 2005;234:772-82 pubmed
    ..which encode zinc finger transcription factors previously characterized as tumor suppressors (Zac1) or oncogenes (Plag1, Plag-l2)...
  3. Van Dyck F, Scroyen I, Declercq J, Sciot R, Kahn B, Lijnen R, et al. aP2-Cre-mediated expression activation of an oncogenic PLAG1 transgene results in cavernous angiomatosis in mice. Int J Oncol. 2008;32:33-40 pubmed
    The developmentally regulated PLAG1 proto-oncogene has been implicated in the development of various human tumor types, such as pleomorphic salivary gland adenomas, lipoblastomas, hepatoblastomas and AML...
  4. De Vos L, Declercq J, Rosas G, Van Damme B, Roebroek A, Vermorken F, et al. MMTV-cre-mediated fur inactivation concomitant with PLAG1 proto-oncogene activation delays salivary gland tumorigenesis in mice. Int J Oncol. 2008;32:1073-83 pubmed
    ..In this study, the role of the proprotein convertase furin in PLAG1 proto-oncogene-induced salivary gland tumorigenesis was investigated...
  5. Declercq J, Skaland I, Van Dyck F, Janssen E, Baak J, Drijkoningen M, et al. Adenomyoepitheliomatous lesions of the mammary glands in transgenic mice with targeted PLAG1 overexpression. Int J Cancer. 2008;123:1593-600 pubmed publisher
    b>PLAG1 proto-oncogene overexpression has been causally linked to multiple tumors, highlighting its broad tumorigenic relevance...
  6. Declercq J, Kumar A, Gysemans C, Di Pietro C, Schraenen A, Chintinne M, et al. Pdx1- and Ngn3-Cre-mediated PLAG1 expression in the pancreas leads to endocrine hormone imbalances that affect glucose metabolism. Cell Transplant. 2011;20:1285-97 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we investigated the role of the related pleomorphic adenoma gene 1 (PLAG1) in glucose homeostasis...
  7. Shen S, Yang W, Wang Z, Lei X, Xu L, Wang Y, et al. Tumor-initiating cells are enriched in CD44(hi) population in murine salivary gland tumor. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e23282 pubmed publisher
    ..Using the established Pleomorphic Adenoma Gene-1 (Plag1) transgenic mouse model of a salivary gland tumor, we identified CD44(high) (CD44(hi)) tumor cells, characterized ..
  8. Juma A, Grommen S, O Bryan M, O Connor A, Merriner D, Hall N, et al. PLAG1 deficiency impairs spermatogenesis and sperm motility in mice. Sci Rep. 2017;7:5317 pubmed publisher
    Deficiency in pleomorphic adenoma gene 1 (PLAG1) leads to reduced fertility in male mice, but the mechanism by which PLAG1 contributes to reproduction is unknown...
  9. Kas K, Voz M, Roijer E, Aström A, Meyen E, Stenman G, et al. Promoter swapping between the genes for a novel zinc finger protein and beta-catenin in pleiomorphic adenomas with t(3;8)(p21;q12) translocations. Nat Genet. 1997;15:170-4 pubmed
    ..We here demonstrate that the t(3;8)(p21;q12) results in promoter swapping between PLAG1, a novel, developmentally regulated zinc finger gene at 8q12, and the constitutively expressed gene for beta-..

More Information

Publications13

  1. Gaikwad J, Cavender A, D Souza R. Identification of tooth-specific downstream targets of Runx2. Gene. 2001;279:91-7 pubmed
    ..In conclusion, we have successfully generated a library enriched in genes expressed in Runx2(+/+) molar tooth organs and performed preliminary studies to assess the role of Zfp in tooth development. ..
  2. Landrette S, Kuo Y, Hensen K, Barjesteh van Waalwijk van Doorn Khosrovani S, Perrat P, Van de Ven W, et al. Plag1 and Plagl2 are oncogenes that induce acute myeloid leukemia in cooperation with Cbfb-MYH11. Blood. 2005;105:2900-7 pubmed
    ..A recent genetic screen identified Plag1 and Plagl2 as CBF beta-SMMHC candidate cooperating proteins...
  3. Hensen K, Braem C, Declercq J, Van Dyck F, Dewerchin M, Fiette L, et al. Targeted disruption of the murine Plag1 proto-oncogene causes growth retardation and reduced fertility. Dev Growth Differ. 2004;46:459-70 pubmed
    The pleomorphic adenoma gene 1 (Plag1) proto-oncogene encodes a transcription factor and is implicated in human tumorigenesis via ectopic overexpression. No information is available about its developmental role...
  4. Declercq J, Van Dyck F, Van Damme B, Van de Ven W. Upregulation of Igf and Wnt signalling associated genes in pleomorphic adenomas of the salivary glands in PLAG1 transgenic mice. Int J Oncol. 2008;32:1041-7 pubmed
    The Pleomorphic adenoma gene 1 (PLAG1) is involved in various human neoplasias, including pleomorphic adenomas of the salivary glands...