Olfr73

Summary

Gene Symbol: Olfr73
Description: olfactory receptor 73
Alias: MOR174-9, fascin-1, mOR-EG, olfactory receptor 73, GA_x6K02T2Q125-49527073-49526132, olfactory receptor MOR174-9
Species: mouse
Products:     Olfr73

Top Publications

  1. De Arcangelis A, Georges Labouesse E, Adams J. Expression of fascin-1, the gene encoding the actin-bundling protein fascin-1, during mouse embryogenesis. Gene Expr Patterns. 2004;4:637-43 pubmed
    ..Limb tendons appeared strongly positive. There was weak expression in heart ventricles. These results show that fascin-1 is principally expressed in neural and mesenchymal derivatives during embryonic development. ..
  2. Baud O, Etter S, Spreafico M, Bordoli L, Schwede T, Vogel H, et al. The mouse eugenol odorant receptor: structural and functional plasticity of a broadly tuned odorant binding pocket. Biochemistry. 2011;50:843-53 pubmed publisher
    ..These amino acids participate in odorant binding with variable importance depending on the type of odorant, revealing functional "fingerprints" of ligand-receptor interactions. ..
  3. Cho J, Prince J, Cutforth T, Cloutier J. The pattern of glomerular map formation defines responsiveness to aversive odorants in mice. J Neurosci. 2011;31:7920-6 pubmed publisher
    ..Furthermore, these mice show decreased avoidance behavior toward the predator odorant trimethyl-thiazoline. Our results indicate that the pattern of glomerular innervation in the OB is critical for innate behavioral responses in mice. ..
  4. Kaneko Goto T, Sato Y, Katada S, Kinameri E, Yoshihara S, Nishiyori A, et al. Goofy coordinates the acuity of olfactory signaling. J Neurosci. 2013;33:12987-96, 12996a pubmed publisher
    ..These results demonstrate that Goofy plays an important role in establishing the acuity of olfactory sensory signaling. ..
  5. Kajiya K, Inaki K, Tanaka M, Haga T, Kataoka H, Touhara K. Molecular bases of odor discrimination: Reconstitution of olfactory receptors that recognize overlapping sets of odorants. J Neurosci. 2001;21:6018-25 pubmed
    ..Odor discrimination is thus determined by differences in the receptive ranges of the odorant receptors that together encode specific odorant molecules. ..
  6. Katada S, Hirokawa T, Oka Y, Suwa M, Touhara K. Structural basis for a broad but selective ligand spectrum of a mouse olfactory receptor: mapping the odorant-binding site. J Neurosci. 2005;25:1806-15 pubmed
    ..The current study reveals the molecular environment of the odorant-binding site, and it further advances the understanding of GPCR pharmacology. ..
  7. Aoki M, Takeuchi H, Nakashima A, Nishizumi H, Sakano H. Possible roles of Robo1+ ensheathing cells in guiding dorsal-zone olfactory sensory neurons in mouse. Dev Neurobiol. 2013;73:828-40 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings indicate a novel strategy of axon guidance in the mouse olfactory system during development. ..
  8. Katada S, Tanaka M, Touhara K. Structural determinants for membrane trafficking and G protein selectivity of a mouse olfactory receptor. J Neurochem. 2004;90:1453-63 pubmed
    ..This information helps clarify the mechanisms that regulate membrane trafficking and G protein interaction of the OR superfamily. ..
  9. Bajayo A, Bar A, Denes A, Bachar M, Kram V, Attar Namdar M, et al. Skeletal parasympathetic innervation communicates central IL-1 signals regulating bone mass accrual. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2012;109:15455-60 pubmed
    ..Taken together, these results identify a previously unexplored key central IL-1-parasympathetic-bone axis that antagonizes the skeletal sympathetic tone, thus potently favoring bone mass accrual...

More Information

Publications11

  1. Cho J, Kam J, Cloutier J. Slits and Robo-2 regulate the coalescence of subsets of olfactory sensory neuron axons within the ventral region of the olfactory bulb. Dev Biol. 2012;371:269-79 pubmed publisher
    ..Taken together, our results demonstrate that Slits and Robo-2 are required for the formation of an accurate glomerular map in the ventral region of the OB. ..
  2. Bastakis G, Savvaki M, Stamatakis A, Vidaki M, Karagogeos D. Tag1 deficiency results in olfactory dysfunction through impaired migration of mitral cells. Development. 2015;142:4318-28 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results underpin the significance of a numerical defect in the mitral cell layer in the processing and integration of odorant information and subsequently in animal behavior. ..