Olfr6

Summary

Gene Symbol: Olfr6
Description: olfactory receptor 6
Alias: M50, MOR103-16, olfactory receptor 6, GA_x6K02T2PBJ9-9337331-9336381, m50 olfactory receptor, odorant receptor M50, olfactory receptor 103-16
Species: mouse
Products:     Olfr6

Top Publications

  1. Burbelo P, Kozak C, Finegold A, Hall A, Pirone D. Cloning, central nervous system expression and chromosomal mapping of the mouse PAK-1 and PAK-3 genes. Gene. 1999;232:209-15 pubmed
    ..The high level of PAK-1 and PAK-3 kinase expression in the mouse brain and spinal cord suggests a potentially important role for these kinases in the control of the cellular architecture and/or signaling in the central nervous system. ..
  2. Hirota J, Mombaerts P. The LIM-homeodomain protein Lhx2 is required for complete development of mouse olfactory sensory neurons. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2004;101:8751-5 pubmed
    ..OSN development appears to be arrested between the terminal differentiation into neurons and the transition to immature neurons. Thus, Lhx2 is required for complete development of OSNs in mice. ..
  3. Kaneko Goto T, Sato Y, Katada S, Kinameri E, Yoshihara S, Nishiyori A, et al. Goofy coordinates the acuity of olfactory signaling. J Neurosci. 2013;33:12987-96, 12996a pubmed publisher
    ..These results demonstrate that Goofy plays an important role in establishing the acuity of olfactory sensory signaling. ..
  4. Bressel O, Khan M, Mombaerts P. Linear correlation between the number of olfactory sensory neurons expressing a given mouse odorant receptor gene and the total volume of the corresponding glomeruli in the olfactory bulb. J Comp Neurol. 2016;524:199-209 pubmed publisher
    ..We found a strong linear correlation between OSN number and TGV, suggesting that TGV can be used as a surrogate measurement for estimating OSN numbers in these gene-targeted strains. ..
  5. Ressler K, Sullivan S, Buck L. A zonal organization of odorant receptor gene expression in the olfactory epithelium. Cell. 1993;73:597-609 pubmed
    ..Within each zone, a neuron may select a gene for expression from a zonal gene set via a stochastic mechanism. The observed zonal patterning may serve as an initial organizing step in olfactory sensory information coding. ..
  6. Feinstein P, Mombaerts P. A contextual model for axonal sorting into glomeruli in the mouse olfactory system. Cell. 2004;117:817-31 pubmed
    ..We propose a contextual model for axon guidance in which ORs mediate homotypic interactions between like axons. ..
  7. Kolterud A, Alenius M, Carlsson L, Bohm S. The Lim homeobox gene Lhx2 is required for olfactory sensory neuron identity. Development. 2004;131:5319-26 pubmed
    ..Thus, these results indicate that a cell-autonomous function of Lhx2 is required for differentiation of progenitors into a heterogeneous population of individually and regionally specified mature olfactory sensory neurons. ..
  8. Takeuchi H, Inokuchi K, Aoki M, Suto F, Tsuboi A, Matsuda I, et al. Sequential arrival and graded secretion of Sema3F by olfactory neuron axons specify map topography at the bulb. Cell. 2010;141:1056-67 pubmed publisher
    ..Sequential arrival of OSN axons as well as the graded and complementary expression of Nrp2 and Sema3F by OSNs help to form the topographic order along the D-V axis. ..
  9. Lyons D, Allen W, Goh T, Tsai L, Barnea G, Lomvardas S. An epigenetic trap stabilizes singular olfactory receptor expression. Cell. 2013;154:325-36 pubmed publisher
    ..This novel, three-node signaling cascade locks the epigenetic state of the chosen OR, stabilizes its singular expression, and prevents the transcriptional activation of additional OR alleles for the life of the neuron. ..

More Information

Publications11

  1. Ressler K, Sullivan S, Buck L. Information coding in the olfactory system: evidence for a stereotyped and highly organized epitope map in the olfactory bulb. Cell. 1994;79:1245-55 pubmed
    ..In our view, this map is in essence an epitope map, whose approximately 1000 distinct components are used in a multitude of different combinations to discriminate a vast array of different odors. ..
  2. Lane R, Cutforth T, Young J, Athanasiou M, Friedman C, Rowen L, et al. Genomic analysis of orthologous mouse and human olfactory receptor loci. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2001;98:7390-5 pubmed
    ..We discuss these observations, as well as OR clustering, in the context of evolutionary expansion and transcriptional regulation of OR repertoires. ..