Nsfl1c

Summary

Gene Symbol: Nsfl1c
Description: NSFL1 (p97) cofactor (p47)
Alias: Munc-18c, Stxbp3a, p47, NSFL1 cofactor p47, p97 cofactor p47
Species: mouse
Products:     Nsfl1c

Top Publications

  1. Delano M, Thayer T, Gabrilovich S, Kelly Scumpia K, Winfield R, Scumpia P, et al. Sepsis induces early alterations in innate immunity that impact mortality to secondary infection. J Immunol. 2011;186:195-202 pubmed publisher
    ..This study demonstrates that sepsis promotes selective early, impaired innate immune responses, primarily in neutrophils, that lead to a pathogen-specific, increased susceptibility to secondary infections. ..
  2. Meyer H, Shorter J, Seemann J, Pappin D, Warren G. A complex of mammalian ufd1 and npl4 links the AAA-ATPase, p97, to ubiquitin and nuclear transport pathways. EMBO J. 2000;19:2181-92 pubmed
    ..Binding of the p47 complex directs p97 to act in the post-mitotic fusion of Golgi membranes...
  3. Dreveny I, Kondo H, Uchiyama K, Shaw A, Zhang X, Freemont P. Structural basis of the interaction between the AAA ATPase p97/VCP and its adaptor protein p47. EMBO J. 2004;23:1030-9 pubmed
    ..In the latter, the p97 adaptor protein p47 is of central importance...
  4. Yao H, Edirisinghe I, Yang S, Rajendrasozhan S, Kode A, Caito S, et al. Genetic ablation of NADPH oxidase enhances susceptibility to cigarette smoke-induced lung inflammation and emphysema in mice. Am J Pathol. 2008;172:1222-37 pubmed publisher
    ..play an important role in lung inflammation and injury and that targeted ablation of components of NADPH oxidase (p47(phox) and gp91(phox)) would protect lungs against the detrimental effects of CS...
  5. Koulajian K, Desai T, Liu G, Ivovic A, Patterson J, Tang C, et al. NADPH oxidase inhibition prevents beta cell dysfunction induced by prolonged elevation of oleate in rodents. Diabetologia. 2013;56:1078-87 pubmed publisher
    ..In addition, NADPH oxidase subunit p47(phox)-null mice and wild-type littermate controls were infused with saline or oleate for 48 h...
  6. Al Ghouleh I, Meijles D, Mutchler S, Zhang Q, Sahoo S, Gorelova A, et al. Binding of EBP50 to Nox organizing subunit p47phox is pivotal to cellular reactive species generation and altered vascular phenotype. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2016;113:E5308-17 pubmed publisher
    ..family, Nox1 oxidase, functions as either a canonical or hybrid system using Nox organizing subunit 1 (NoxO1) or p47(phox), respectively, the latter of which is functional in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC)...
  7. Nagahama M, Suzuki M, Hamada Y, Hatsuzawa K, Tani K, Yamamoto A, et al. SVIP is a novel VCP/p97-interacting protein whose expression causes cell vacuolation. Mol Biol Cell. 2003;14:262-73 pubmed
    ..It has been suggested that adaptor proteins such as p47 and Ufd1p confer functional versatility to VCP/p97...
  8. Villen J, Beausoleil S, Gerber S, Gygi S. Large-scale phosphorylation analysis of mouse liver. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007;104:1488-93 pubmed
    ..Finally, we identified double phosphorylation motifs that may be involved in ordered phosphorylation. ..