Ncapd2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ncapd2
Description: non-SMC condensin I complex, subunit D2
Alias: 2810406C15Rik, 2810465G24Rik, CAP-D2, CNAP1, mKIAA0159, condensin complex subunit 1, XCAP-D2 homolog, chromosome condensation-related SMC-associated protein 1, chromosome-associated protein D2, mCAP-D2
Species: mouse
Products:     Ncapd2

Top Publications

  1. Lee J, Ogushi S, Saitou M, Hirano T. Condensins I and II are essential for construction of bivalent chromosomes in mouse oocytes. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:3465-77 pubmed publisher
  2. Kong X, Stephens J, Ball A, Heale J, Newkirk D, Berns M, et al. Condensin I recruitment to base damage-enriched DNA lesions is modulated by PARP1. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e23548 pubmed publisher
    ..We found that condensin I is preferentially recruited to DNA damage sites enriched for base damage. This process is dictated by PARP1 through its interaction with the chromosome-targeting domain of the hCAP-D2 subunit of condensin I. ..
  3. Pan X, Papasani M, Hao Y, Calamito M, Wei F, Quinn Iii W, et al. YY1 controls Ig? repertoire and B-cell development, and localizes with condensin on the Ig? locus. EMBO J. 2013;32:1168-82 pubmed publisher
    ..Knock-down of a condensin subunit protein or YY1 reduced rearrangement of Ig? V? genes suggesting a direct role for YY1-condensin complexes in Ig? locus structure and rearrangement. ..
  4. Bomar J, Moreira P, Balise J, Collas P. Differential regulation of maternal and paternal chromosome condensation in mitotic zygotes. J Cell Sci. 2002;115:2931-40 pubmed
    ..We propose a concept whereby condensation of chromosomes in gametes, zygotes and somatic cells involves related but distinct mechanisms. ..
  5. Verlinden L, Eelen G, Beullens I, van Camp M, Van Hummelen P, Engelen K, et al. Characterization of the condensin component Cnap1 and protein kinase Melk as novel E2F target genes down-regulated by 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3. J Biol Chem. 2005;280:37319-30 pubmed
    ..to the characterization of two novel E2F target genes, chromosome condensation-related SMC-associated protein 1 (Cnap1) and maternal embryonic leucine zipper kinase (Melk)...
  6. Fairbridge N, Dawe C, Niri F, Kooistra M, King Jones K, McDermid H. Cecr2 mutations causing exencephaly trigger misregulation of mesenchymal/ectodermal transcription factors. Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2010;88:619-25 pubmed publisher
    ..As both Alx1/Cart1 and Dlx5 mouse mutations result in exencephaly, we hypothesize that changes in expression of these mesenchymal/ectodermal transcription factors may contribute to NTDs associated with Cecr2. ..
  7. Nishide K, Hirano T. Overlapping and non-overlapping functions of condensins I and II in neural stem cell divisions. PLoS Genet. 2014;10:e1004847 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results demonstrate that condensins I and II have overlapping and non-overlapping functions in NSCs, and also provide evolutionary insight into intricate balancing acts of the two condensin complexes. ..