Mmp1a

Summary

Gene Symbol: Mmp1a
Description: matrix metallopeptidase 1a (interstitial collagenase)
Alias: MMP-1a, Mcol-A, Mcola, interstitial collagenase A, collagenase-like A, matrix metalloproteinase 1a (interstitial collagenase)
Species: mouse
Products:     Mmp1a

Top Publications

  1. Chen L, Nakai M, Belton R, Nowak R. Expression of extracellular matrix metalloproteinase inducer and matrix metalloproteinases during mouse embryonic development. Reproduction. 2007;133:405-14 pubmed
    ..These data suggest that EMMPRIN may regulate physiological functions other than MMP production by mouse embryos during implantation. ..
  2. Guyot R, Magre S, Leduque P, le Magueresse Battistoni B. Differential expression of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases type 1 (TIMP-1) during mouse gonad development. Dev Dyn. 2003;227:357-66 pubmed
    ..Experiments are now under way to determine to what extent TIMP-1 is a morphogenic gene involved in seminiferous cord formation and development. ..
  3. Pfaffen S, Hemmerle T, Weber M, Neri D. Isolation and characterization of human monoclonal antibodies specific to MMP-1A, MMP-2 and MMP-3. Exp Cell Res. 2010;316:836-47 pubmed publisher
    ..g., liver). The new antibodies may serve as building blocks for the development of antibody-based therapy strategies in mouse models of pathology. ..
  4. Fanjul Fernandez M, Folgueras A, Fueyo A, Balbin M, Suarez M, Fernández García M, et al. Matrix metalloproteinase Mmp-1a is dispensable for normal growth and fertility in mice and promotes lung cancer progression by modulating inflammatory responses. J Biol Chem. 2013;288:14647-56 pubmed publisher
    ..In this work, we have generated mice deficient in Mmp1a, the murine ortholog of human MMP1...
  5. Tsuzurahara F, Soeta S, Kawawa T, Baba K, Nakamura M. The role of macrophages in the disappearance of Meckel's cartilage during mandibular development in mice. Acta Histochem. 2011;113:194-200 pubmed publisher
  6. Mould A, Morgan M, Li L, Bikoff E, Robertson E. Blimp1/Prdm1 governs terminal differentiation of endovascular trophoblast giant cells and defines multipotent progenitors in the developing placenta. Genes Dev. 2012;26:2063-74 pubmed publisher
    ..In sum, the transcriptional repressor Blimp1/Prdm1 is required for terminal differentiation of SpA-TGCs and defines a lineage-restricted progenitor cell population contributing to placental growth and morphogenesis. ..
  7. Takeda S, Liu H, Sasagawa S, Dong Y, Trainor P, Cheng E, et al. HGF-MET signals via the MLL-ETS2 complex in hepatocellular carcinoma. J Clin Invest. 2013;123:3154-65 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results present an epigenetic link between MLL and the HGF-MET signaling pathway, which may suggest new strategies for therapeutic intervention. ..
  8. Balbin M, Fueyo A, Knauper V, Lopez J, Alvarez J, Sanchez L, et al. Identification and enzymatic characterization of two diverging murine counterparts of human interstitial collagenase (MMP-1) expressed at sites of embryo implantation. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:10253-62 pubmed
  9. Zheng Z, Leng Y, Zhou C, Ma Z, Zhong Z, Shi X, et al. Effects of matrix metalloproteinase-1 on the myogenic differentiation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells in vitro. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2012;428:309-14 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest that BMSCs may have a therapeutic potential for treating muscular disorders. ..

More Information

Publications13

  1. Foley C, Fanjul Fernandez M, Bohm A, Nguyen N, Agarwal A, Austin K, et al. Matrix metalloprotease 1a deficiency suppresses tumor growth and angiogenesis. Oncogene. 2014;33:2264-72 pubmed publisher
    ..We generated an Mmp1a knockout mouse to ascertain whether stromal-derived Mmp1a affects tumor growth...
  2. Wieczorek E, Jablonska E, Wasowicz W, Reszka E. Matrix metalloproteinases and genetic mouse models in cancer research: a mini-review. Tumour Biol. 2015;36:163-75 pubmed publisher
    ..Further, this work can be useful for scientists studying the role of the genetic impact of MMPs in carcinogenesis. ..
  3. Tocchi A, Parks W. Functional interactions between matrix metalloproteinases and glycosaminoglycans. FEBS J. 2013;280:2332-41 pubmed publisher
  4. Foley C, Kuliopulos A. Mouse matrix metalloprotease-1a (Mmp1a) gives new insight into MMP function. J Cell Physiol. 2014;229:1875-80 pubmed publisher
    ..The discovery of murine Mmp1a in 2001, the functional mouse homologue of MMP1, offers a valuable tool for modeling MMP1-mediated processes in ..