Lix1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Lix1
Description: limb and CNS expressed 1
Alias: 5730466L18Rik, protein limb expression 1 homolog, limb expression 1 homolog
Species: mouse
Products:     Lix1

Top Publications

  1. Swindell E, Moeller C, Thaller C, Eichele G. Cloning and expression analysis of chicken Lix1, a founding member of a novel gene family. Mech Dev. 2001;109:405-8 pubmed
    Limb Expression 1 (Lix1), a founding member of a novel gene family, was identified in a screen for genes transiently and locally expressed during early chicken limb development...
  2. Moeller C, Yaylaoglu M, Alvarez Bolado G, Thaller C, Eichele G. Murine Lix1, a novel marker for substantia nigra, cortical layer 5, and hindbrain structures. Brain Res Gene Expr Patterns. 2002;1:199-203 pubmed
    We describe the expression of Lix1 in the mouse. Starting at E8, transcripts are present in a regionalized fashion and persist throughout development...
  3. Eng S, Dykes I, Lanier J, Fedtsova N, Turner E. POU-domain factor Brn3a regulates both distinct and common programs of gene expression in the spinal and trigeminal sensory ganglia. Neural Dev. 2007;2:3 pubmed
  4. Ideguchi M, Palmer T, Recht L, Weimann J. Murine embryonic stem cell-derived pyramidal neurons integrate into the cerebral cortex and appropriately project axons to subcortical targets. J Neurosci. 2010;30:894-904 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, these data establish that ES-derived cortical projection neurons can integrate into anatomically relevant circuits. ..
  5. Fairbridge N, Dawe C, Niri F, Kooistra M, King Jones K, McDermid H. Cecr2 mutations causing exencephaly trigger misregulation of mesenchymal/ectodermal transcription factors. Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2010;88:619-25 pubmed publisher
    ..As both Alx1/Cart1 and Dlx5 mouse mutations result in exencephaly, we hypothesize that changes in expression of these mesenchymal/ectodermal transcription factors may contribute to NTDs associated with Cecr2. ..
  6. Wakeling E, Fyfe J. Lix1 knockout mouse does not exhibit spinal muscular atrophy phenotype. J Hered. 2011;102 Suppl 1:S32-9 pubmed publisher
    ..lower motor neuron disease caused by an ? 140 kb deletion that disrupts expression of 2 genes, limb expression 1 (LIX1) and leucyl/cystinyl aminopeptidase (LNPEP)...
  7. Dawe C, Kooistra M, Fairbridge N, Pisio A, McDermid H. Role of chromatin remodeling gene Cecr2 in neurulation and inner ear development. Dev Dyn. 2011;240:372-83 pubmed publisher
    ..The mechanism of Cecr2 action in neurogenesis and inner ear development is likely complex. ..